Are You Lost At Sea
[…] property, and has for its object the disposition of property, without reference to the title of
individual claimants, . . . (See: Quasi in rem)
Is it possible that the NOTICE OF TAX LIEN[S] IS AN IN REM ACTION? Unless
someone can come up with a better idea or another reading of the Notice, it clearly states “
rights to
property”
.
13
Now it is time to turn one the computer because in order to do a word search it would take
days, weeks, or even months to find in rem in the Internal Revenue Code. I will only help you one
time. Open a copy of Title 26 and turn to § 7323 which reads:
(a) Nature and venue. The proceedings to enforce such forfeitures shall be in the nature of
proceeding in rem in the United States Distric6t Court for the district where such seizure is
made.
Stop for a moment and lets recap what we have learned so far:
1.
The district Court for the United States is the court of nations having exclusive and
limited Admiralty jurisdiction/venue.
2.
Revenue actions are admiralty as pointed out in The Huntress and other cases listed
above.