Ewing v. Goldstein and the Therapist's Duty to Warn in California
[…] Superior Court, 140 Cal. Rptr. 278, 280 (Cl. App. 1977)(emphasis added).
109 Grosslight v. Superior Court, 140 Cal. Rptr. 278, 280 (Cl. App. 1977) (internal citation
omitted).
110 Ewing v. Goldstein, 15 Cal. Rptr. 3d 864, 872 (Cl. App. 2004).
III Letter from Dr. A. Steven Frankel, Ph.D., J.D., Legal Counsel of the California
Association of Psychology Providers, to The Hon. Ronald M. George, Chief Justice - Associate
Justices of the California Supreme Court (Sept. 23, 2004) (on file with author).
112 Grosslight v. Superior Court, 140 Cal. Rptr. 278, 279 (Cl. App. 2004).
113 See CAL. FAM. CODE § 6924(d) (West, WESTLAW through Ch. 12 of 2006 Reg. Sess.);
"The mental health treatment or counseling of a minor authorized by this section shall include the
involvement of the minor's parent or guardian unless ... the involvement would be inappropriate ...
." Id.
114 See Ewing v. Goldstein, 15 Cal. Rptr. 3d 864, 866 (Cl. App. 2004) (stating that Colello
had been employed as a police officer for several years).
115 CAL. EVID. CODE § 1014(c) (West, WESTLAW through Ch. 12 of 2006 Reg. Sess.).
107
108