Ewing v. Goldstein and the Therapist's Duty to Warn in California
[…] The facts of the case that led to this decision are as dreadful as those
in Tarasoff.49 Geno Colello was a patient of Dr. David Goldstein for four
years. 50 Colello was a former Los Angeles Police Department officer
and was treated over that period for problems related to both his work
and his ex-girlfriend, Diana Williams. 51 In 2001, Colello's depression
and anger problems increased when he learned that Williams had begun
a relationship with a new man, Keith Ewing.52 As Colello's condition
43
44
45
Id. at 2.
Id.
Id. at 1.
46 The full text of CAL. CIY. CODE § 43.92 (West, WESTLAW through Ch. 12 of 2006 Reg.
Sess.) states: "(a) There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall
arise against, any person who is a psychotherapist as defined in Section 10 10 of the Evidence Code
in failing to warn of and protect from a patient's threatened violent behavior or failing to predict and
warn of and protect from a patient's violent behavior except where the patient has communicated to
the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or
victims. (b) If there is a duty to warn and protect under the limited circumstances specified above,
the duty shall be discharged by the psychotherapist making reasonable efforts to communicate the
threat to the victim or victims and to a law enforcement agency."
47 Ewing v. Goldstein, 15 Cal. Rptr. 3d 864,866 (CI. App. 2004); "We conclude that the trial
court too narrowly construed section 43.92." Id.
48 Id.
49 Id. at 866-68.
50 Id. at 866.
51
Id.
52 Id.
http://digitalcommons.law.ggu.edu/ggulrev/vol36/iss2/8
6