Ewing v. Goldstein and the Therapist's Duty to Warn in California
[…] information received from a third party. 166 This portion of the
amendment should be retained and ultimately adopted. The proposed
addition of Section 43.92(c) under A.B. 733, however, should not be
adopted. To include suggestive but non-binding language in the statute,
as this section of the amendment does, is to invite continued vagueness
into the interpretation of the statute. Ultimately, if the proposed
1d. at I.
Introduction of A.B. 733, 2005-06 Regular Sess., at 2 (proposed Feb. 17, 2005) (proposal
by Assemblyman Joseph Nations to amend Cal. Civ. Code § 43.92 (a)); "(a) There shall be no
monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any person who is a
psychotherapist as defined in Section 1010 of the Evidence Code in failing to warn of and protect
from a patient's threatened violent behavior or failing to predict and warn of and protect from a
patient's violent behavior except where the patient himself or herself has communicated to the
psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or
victims." Id. (emphasis added).
164 A.B. 733, 2005-06 Regular Sess. (Cal. 2005), as amended in Assembly May 10,2005.
165 View the status of A.B. 733 at http://www.leginfo.ca.govlbilinfo.html.
166 Introduction of A.B. 733, 2005-06 Regular Sess., at 2 (proposed Feb. 17, 2005) (proposal