Ewing v. Goldstein and the Therapist's Duty to Warn in California
[…] 302
GOLDEN GATE UNNERSITY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 36
warn. 80 Finally, the court incorrectly relied on the testimonial privilege
for family-member communications established in Grosslight v. Superior
Court to find a duty to warn when a family member communicates an
alleged threat made by an adult patient. 81
1.
The Plain Meaning of Cal. Civ. Code §43.92
When the language of a statute is clear, the court must adhere to its
plain meaning. 82 The judiciary must heed the intent of legislators by
applying the law as it is unambiguously written. 83 With this in mind,
California Civil Code Section 43.92 establishes that in order to initiate
the duty to warn the patient must communicate to the therapist "a serious
threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or
victims." 84 In the examination of Section 43.92, the Ewing court
surprisingly conceded that, "[s]ection 43.92 refers only to a patient's
communication to his or her psychotherapist .... Read literally, section
43.92 would preclude the imposition of liability if information about the