Model Penal Code § 3.02(1)(a). But see Robinson, supra note 5, § 124 n.51 (identifying and criticizing five states where justification is limited to prevention of physical harm). 15N.Y. Penal Law § 35.05(2); see also Model Penal Code § 3.02(2); cf. George P. Fletcher, Rethinking Criminal Law 796-98 (2d ed. 2000) (criticizing blamelessness requirement); Robinson, supra note 6, at 292-94 (arguing that prior fault should not bar justification defense). 16 N.Y. Penal Law § 35.05(2); see also Model Penal Code § 3.02. 17 N.Y. Penal Law § 35.05(2) (requiring that desirability of preventing threatened injury "clearly outweigh[s] the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute" that defendant violated); see also Model Penal Code § 3.02(1)(a) ("[TJhe harm or evil sought to be avoided by [the defendant's] conduct [must be] greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged .... ").