The Right to Counsel in Criminal Investigations
[…] Riskin (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 234, 243 [right to counsel attached upon filing of criminal complaint]; People
v. Lebell (1979) 89 Cal.App.3d 772, 778 [“adversary judicial process” commenced by “filed complaint”];
People v. Reese (1981) 121 Cal.App.3d 606, 611 [“The filing of a felony complaint in California starts the
criminal proceeding”]; People v. Case (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 826, 833 [“The only method of initiating a
criminal proceeding in California is the filing of an accusatory pleading in the court having trial jurisdiction
over the charged offense.”]; Pen. C. § 691(c) [“The words ‘accusatory pleading’ include an indictment, an
information, an accusation, and a complaint.”].
12
See People v. Viray (2006) 134 Cal.App.4th 1186, 1195 [“In federal courts [the Sixth Amendment right to
counsel] typically takes effect upon indictment.”]; U.S. v. Spruill (7th Cir. 2002) 296 F.3d 580, 585