Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 3
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.10. subd. 2(b) (“When the defendant does not pay the entire amount of court-ordered
restitution and the fine at the same time, the court may order that all restitution shall be paid before the fine
is paid.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 420.10(1)(b) (“When the court imposes both (i) a fine and (ii) restitution or
reparation and such designated surcharge upon an individual and imposes a schedule of payments, the court
shall also direct that payment of restitution or reparation and such designated surcharge take priority over
the payment of the fine.”); Wis. Stat. § 973.20(12)(b) (with limited exceptions, “payments shall be applied
first to satisfy the ordered restitution in full, then to pay any fines or surcharges …, then to pay costs, fees,
and surcharges … other than attorney fees and finally to reimburse county or state costs of legal
representation.”). For a survey of state laws, see Rachel McLean and Michael D. Thompson, Repaying
Debts (Council of State Governments Justice Center 2007), at 48 n.31 (review of state practices in 2006
found that “the following states prioritize restitution over other economic penalties: Arizona, Florida,
70