Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 3
[…] unserved balance of the prison term. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A) (“mandatory period of
parole” of 2 to 5 years for felonies); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.2(c) (“A supervisee’s period of postrelease supervision shall be for a period of nine months, unless the offense is an offense for which
registration is required pursuant to Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes [Sex Offender and
Public Protection Registration Programs]. For offenses subject to the registration requirement of Article
27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, the period of post-release supervision is five years”). For
examples of states that measure the postrelease term against the unserved balance of the prison term, see
Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 1 (“the supervised release term shall be equal to the period of good time the
inmate has earned [normally 1/3 of the prison sentence], and shall not exceed the length of time remaining
in the inmate’s sentence”); N.D. Century Code § 12-59-21 (parole term cannot be shorter than the courtimposed prison term reduced for good time, but may be extended five years beyond the expiration date for
the prison sentence for felonies, and two years for misdemeanors).