Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 3
[…] policies of § 6.03 is that conditions attached to probation sentences should be sufficiently important to
warrant enforcement efforts when they are breached, see also § 6.15.
The law governing the imposition of release conditions is broadly permissive: courts and correctional
agencies may legally impose almost any condition on a probationer or parolee, on the ground that any
conceivable condition of release will be less punitive than the authorized term of confinement. See, e.g.,
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(a) (“The court may impose conditions of probation reasonably necessary to
insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.”). As a consequence, courts
have been known to impose a wide range of conditions, ranging from the bizarre (“you may never sit in the
front seat of a car”) to the controversial (“don’t get pregnant”) to the dangerous (“put a bumper sticker on