Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 3
[…] should not undermine an offender’s ability to satisfy a civil judgment, or sentence, requiring an offender to
make restitution or reparation to the victim of the offense.”). Many jurisdictions provide that victim
compensation may or must be paid before other economic penalties. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 910.2 (“victims
shall be paid in full before fines, penalties, and surcharges, crime victim compensation program
reimbursement, public agencies, court costs including correctional fees approved pursuant to section 356.7,
court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expenses of a public
defender, contributions to a local anticrime organization, or the medical assistance program are paid.”);
Minn. Stat. § 609.10. subd. 2(b) (“When the defendant does not pay the entire amount of court-ordered
restitution and the fine at the same time, the court may order that all restitution shall be paid before the fine
is paid.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 420.10(1)(b) (“When the court imposes both (i) a fine and (ii) restitution or
reparation and such designated surcharge upon an individual and imposes a schedule of payments, the court