Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 3
[…] Code
§ 12.32(b) (maximum fine for any felony is $10,000); Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.20.021(1)(a) (maximum fine
for any felony is $50,000).
The formula in § 6.04B(1)(h) is of a kind with legislation in many states, although none has adopted a
multiplier of five. At least one state allows fines in the amount of three times the offender’s pecuniary gain,
the gain sought by the offender, or losses suffered by crime victims, see Alaska Stat. § 12.55.035(c)(2), (3).
The more common formula, following the Model Penal Code (First) § 6.03(5), is to allow maximum fines
of double the amount of the offender’s gain—although the base measure is often supplemented by the
amount of loss to victims, as well. See N.J. Stat. § 2C:43-3(e) (“Any higher amount equal to double the
pecuniary gain to the offender or loss to the victim caused by the conduct constituting the offense by the
offender.”). The problem of fine amounts too low to be effective deterrents in the setting of corporate crime
was first noted by John C. Coffee, “No Soul to Damn: No Body to Kick”: An Unscandalized Inquiry Into
the Problems of Corporate Punishment, 79 Mich.