Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 3
[…] See § 6.04D(5) (bracketed provision).
20
REPORTERS’ NOTE
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
a. Scope. All states now authorize victim compensation, commonly called restitution, as a criminal
sanction, see Peggy M. Tobolowsky, Mario T. Gaboury, Arrick L. Jackson, & Ashley G. Blackburn, Crime
Victim Rights and Remedies, 2nd ed. (2010), at 157. Some state codes grant courts discretion on the
question of whether victim compensation will be ordered in individual cases, and sometimes recognize the
defendant’s ability to pay as determinative. See Minn. Stat. § 609.10. subd. 1(a)(5) (upon conviction of a
felony, the court “may sentence the defendant … to payment of court-ordered restitution”); New York
Penal Law § 65.10 (2) & (2)(g) (“[w]hen imposing a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge, the
court shall, as a condition of the sentence, consider restitution or reparation ….” The court may order the
defendant to “[m]ake restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or make reparation, in an amount he can
afford to pay, for the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby”); Vermont Stat. § 7043(a)(1) (“Restitution
shall be considered in every case in which a victim of a crime … has suffered a material loss.”). Some
states remove sentencing judges’ discretion over restitution awards, see, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-205