Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 3
[…] found that “the following states prioritize restitution over other economic penalties: Arizona, Florida,
70
© 2014 by The American Law Institute
Art. 6. Authorized Disposition of Offenders
1
2
3
4
5
6
§ 6.04A
Hawaii, Idaho, Iowa, Michigan, and Wisconsin. States that prioritize other fines, fees, or surcharges include
Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, and Georgia.”).
m. Courts’ authority to modify economic sanctions. For an example of a state provision similar to
subsection (12), see N.Y. Penal Law § 420.10(5) (court must modify order imposing fine, restitution, or
reparation “if the court is satisfied that the defendant is unable to pay the fine, restitution or reparation”;
defendant “may at any time apply to the court for resentence” on this basis).
7
_______________
8
PROPOSED NEW PROVISION
9
§ 6.04A. Victim Compensation.
10
11
12
(1) The court shall order victim compensation when a crime victim has suffered