Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 3
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.10. subd. 1(a)(5) (upon conviction of a
felony, the court “may sentence the defendant … to payment of court-ordered restitution”); New York
Penal Law § 65.10 (2) & (2)(g) (“[w]hen imposing a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge, the
court shall, as a condition of the sentence, consider restitution or reparation ….” The court may order the
defendant to “[m]ake restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or make reparation, in an amount he can
afford to pay, for the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby”); Vermont Stat. § 7043(a)(1) (“Restitution
shall be considered in every case in which a victim of a crime … has suffered a material loss.”). Some
states remove sentencing judges’ discretion over restitution awards, see, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-205
(“[a]s a condition of every sentence to probation, the court shall order that the defendant make full
restitution”); Del. Code § 4204(9) (“Wherever a victim of crime suffers a monetary loss as a result of the
defendant’s criminal conduct, the sentencing court shall impose as a special condition of the sentence that