Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 3
[…] court shall, as a condition of the sentence, consider restitution or reparation ….” The court may order the
defendant to “[m]ake restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or make reparation, in an amount he can
afford to pay, for the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby”); Vermont Stat. § 7043(a)(1) (“Restitution
shall be considered in every case in which a victim of a crime … has suffered a material loss.”). Some
states remove sentencing judges’ discretion over restitution awards, see, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-205
(“[a]s a condition of every sentence to probation, the court shall order that the defendant make full
restitution”); Del. Code § 4204(9) (“Wherever a victim of crime suffers a monetary loss as a result of the
defendant’s criminal conduct, the sentencing court shall impose as a special condition of the sentence that
the defendant make payment of restitution to the victim in such amount as to make the victim whole,
insofar as possible, for the loss sustained. Notwithstanding any law, rule or regulation to the contrary, for
the purposes of ensuring the payment of restitution the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender until
the amount of restitution ordered has been paid in full.”); 18 Pa. C.S. § 1106(c)(1) (“The court shall order
73