Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 3
[…] Felons, 1992 (1996), with an average duration of seven months, Bureau of Justice Statistics, Correctional
Populations in the United States, 1992 (1995). Some states make more frequent use of the split sentence
than others. For example, in Minnesota two-thirds of felony probationers are required to spend an average
jail term of 3.5 months as a condition of their probation sentences. Richard S. Frase, What Explains
Persistent Racial Disproportionality in Minnesota’s Prison and Jail Populations?, in Michael Tonry ed.,
Crime and Justice: A Review of Research 201, 255 (2009); Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 4 (“The court may,
as a condition of probation, require the defendant to serve up to one year incarceration in a county jail, a
county regional jail, a county work farm, county workhouse or other local correctional facility”).
Commentary in the original Code laid out the following reasoning in favor of the availability of “split
sentences” or probation terms that included a jail stay of no more than 30 days as one “condition” of
probation:
There are several contexts in which a mixed sentence might be desirable.