Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 3
[…] Commissions in the Imposition and Enforcement of Release Conditions, __ Fed. Sent. Rptr. __
(forthcoming, 2014).
h. Length of probation terms. The most common practice among states is to set maximum probation
terms to be the same as maximum authorized prison terms. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 35-50-2-2(c) (“whenever
the court suspends a sentence for a felony, it shall place the person on probation … for a fixed period to end
not later than the date that the maximum sentence that may be imposed for the felony will expire”); Minn.
Stat. § 609.135, subd. 2(a) (for most felonies, “the stay shall be for not more than four years or the
maximum period for which the sentence of imprisonment might have been imposed, whichever is longer.”).
In addition, many states authorize extended periods of community supervision for designated offenses,
48