Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 3
[…] offenders.”) (citations omitted). See also Richard Rosenfeld, Joel Wallman, and Robert Fornago, The
Contribution of Ex-Prisoners to Crime Rates, in Jeremy Travis and Christie Visher eds., Prisoner Reentry
and Crime in America (2005); Joan Petersilia, When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry
(2003).
g. Length of postrelease-supervision terms. Consistent with the Code’s recommendation, a number of
determinate-sentencing states already treat the term of postrelease supervision as separate from the
unserved balance of the prison term. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A) (“mandatory period of
parole” of 2 to 5 years for felonies); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.2(c) (“A supervisee’s period of postrelease supervision shall be for a period of nine months, unless the offense is an offense for which
registration is required pursuant to Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes [Sex Offender and
Public Protection Registration Programs]. For offenses subject to the registration requirement of Article
27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, the period of post-release supervision is five years”). For
examples of states that measure the postrelease term against the unserved balance of the prison term, see
Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 1 (“the supervised release term shall be equal to the period of good time the