Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 3
[…] 16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
§ 6.04B
§ 6.04B(1)—that is, in the same general ballpark, see Alaska Stat. § 12.55.035 ($500,000 for murder in the
first or second degree and other designated offenses, $250,000 for class A felonies, $100,000 for class B
felonies, $50,000 for class C felonies, $10,000 for class A misdemeanors, and $2000 for class B
misdemeanors); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-801(A) (“A sentence to pay a fine for a felony shall be a sentence to
pay an amount fixed by the court not more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars.”); Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(III)(A) ($1 million for Class 2 felonies, $750,000 for Class 3 felonies, $500,000 for
Class 4 felonies, and $100,000 for Class 5 and 6 felonies); 11 Del. Code § 4205(k) (without any stated
maximum, “the court may impose such fines and penalties as it deems appropriate”); N.J. Stat. 2C:43-3
($200,000 for first-degree felonies, $150,000 for second-degree felonies, $15,000 for third-degree felonies,
and $10,000 for fourth-degree felonies); N.Y. Penal Law § 80.00 ($100,000 for A-I felonies, $50,000 for