Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 3
[…] The effect of
unconditional discharge is detailed as follows: “When the court imposes a sentence of unconditional
discharge, the defendant shall be released with respect to the conviction for which the sentence is imposed
8
© 2014 by The American Law Institute
Art. 6. Authorized Disposition of Offenders
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
§ 6.02
without imprisonment, fine or probation supervision. A sentence of unconditional discharge is for all
purposes a final judgment of conviction.” See N.Y. Penal Law § 65.20(1), (2) (“sentence of unconditional
discharge”). See also Pa. C.S. § 9723 (authorizing sentence of “guilt without further penalty”); Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 53a-34(a) (“The court may impose a sentence of unconditional discharge in any case where it is
authorized to impose a sentence of conditional discharge … if the court is of the opinion that no proper
purpose would be served by imposing any condition upon the defendant’s release.”); N.H. Rev. Stat.
§ 651:2(I) (“A person convicted of a felony or a Class A misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment,
probation, conditional or unconditional discharge, or a fine.”).
d. Suspended execution of sentences. A representative state provision is Mass. Gen. Laws, Ch. 279 § 1