Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 3
[…] Some restitution
assessments and some levels of child support will and should be collected. What we do think should be
abolished is the debt collection regime as characterized by the thorough suffusion of the criminal justice
system that is largely populated by low-income individuals with financial levies that simply cannot be
paid.”).
c. Antecedents in the original Code. The original Code’s position, that the use of fines should be
discouraged, is reflected in several states that have adopted versions of original § 7.02. See 5 Hawaii Stat.
67
© 2014 by The American Law Institute
§ 6.04
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
Model Penal Code: Sentencing
§ 706-641 (“In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account
the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose”); Kan.
Stat. § 21-6612 (same); State v. Bastian, 150 P.3d 912 (Kan. App. 2007) ($300 fine for possession of drug
paraphernalia vacated when trial court failed to make specific findings as required by statute for the