Law of N.Y. § 259-r(1)(a) (eff. Sept. 1, 2009) (inmate suffers from “a terminal condition, disease or syndrome and [is] so debilitated or incapacitated as to create a reasonable probability that he or she is physically incapable of presenting any danger to society”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1369 (“permanently and totally disabled” or “terminally ill”); Ohio Rev. Code § 2967.05 (“imminent danger of death”); 57 Okl. Stat. § 332.18(B) (“an inmate who is dying or is near death . . . or whose medical condition has rendered the inmate no longer a threat to public safety”); Ore. Rev. Stat. § 144.122(1)(b) (“severe medical condition including terminal illness”); R.I. Stat. § 13-8.1-3 (terminally ill or “suffering from a condition caused by injury, disease, or illness which, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, permanently and irreversibly physically incapacitates the individual to the extent that no significant physical activity is possible, and the individual is confined to bed or a wheelchair”); S.C. Code of Laws § 24-21-970 (“Consideration [for pardon] shall be given to any inmate afflicted with a terminal illness where life expectancy is one year or less”); Tenn.