Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] § 13-8.1-1 (“Notwithstanding other statutory or administrative provisions to the contrary, all prisoners except
those serving life without parole shall at any time after they begin serving their sentences be eligible for medical
parole consideration, regardless of the crime committed or the sentence imposed.”); 28 Vt. Stat. § 502a(d)
(“Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, or any other provision of law to the contrary, any inmate who is
serving a sentence, including an inmate who has not yet served the minimum term of the sentence” may be
eligible for medical parole); Wyo. Stat. § 7-13-424(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law restricting
the grant of parole, except for inmates sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole, the board may
grant a medical parole to any inmate meeting the conditions specified in this section.”).
109
1
APPENDIX A
2
PROPOSED DELETIONS OF PROVISIONS
3
4
ARTICLE 6. AUTHORIZED DISPOSITION OF OFFENDERS
5
§ 6.07. Sentence of Imprisonment for Felony; Extended Terms.
6
7
In the cases designated in Section 7.03, a person who has been convicted of a felony