Code § 47-7-3(1)(g) (“No person shall be eligible for parole who is convicted or whose suspended sentence is revoked after June 30, 1995”; providing an exception to general parole ineligibility for “first offender[s] convicted of a nonviolent crime after January 1, 2000,” who are sentenced for a year or more, have “observed the rules of the department,” and have served at least one-quarter of their sentences); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.2(a) (“A prisoner . . . shall be released from prison for post-release supervision on the date equivalent to his maximum imposed prison term less nine months, less any earned time awarded”); id. § 143B-266(a) (providing that persons sentenced under the structured sentencing system . . . are not eligible for parole”); Ohio Rev.