Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] age of sixty or older and who has served at least ten years of the sentence”); 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(ii) (“the
defendant is at least 70 years of age, has served at least 30 years in prison”); Wyo. Stat. § 7-13-424(a)(ii) (“The
inmate is incapacitated by age to the extent that deteriorating physical or mental health substantially diminishes
the ability of the inmate to provide self-care within the environment of a correctional facility”).
(2) Physical infirmity. See Alaska Stat. § 33.16.085(a)(1),(5) (“the prisoner is severely medically or
cognitively disabled” and “the prisoner is incapacitated to an extent that incarceration does not impose
significant additional restrictions on the prisoner”); Ark. Code § 12-29-404(a) (“an inmate has an incurable
illness which, on the average, will result in death within twelve (12) months, or when an inmate is permanently
physically or mentally incapacitated to the degree that the community criteria are met for placement in a nursing