Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] significant physical activity impossible, renders the inmate dependent on permanent medical intervention for
survival or confines the inmate to a bed, wheelchair or other assistive device where his mobility is significantly
limited” or “[t]he inmate suffers from a terminal illness caused by injury or disease which is predicted to result in
death within twelve (12) months”).
105
§ 305.7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
Model Penal Code: Sentencing
(3) Mental infirmity. See Alaska Stat. § 33.16.085(a)(1),(5) (“the prisoner is severely . . . cognitively
disabled” and “the prisoner is incapacitated to an extent that incarceration does not impose significant additional
restrictions on the prisoner”); Ark. Code § 12-29-404(a) (“inmate is permanently . . . mentally incapacitated to
the degree that the community criteria are met for placement in a nursing home, rehabilitation facility, or similar