For a state-by-state survey of determinate and indeterminate jurisdictions, see Joan Petersilia, When Prisoners Come Home: Parole and Prisoner Reentry (2003), at 66-67 table 3.1. For the ABA’s policy recommendation in favor of a determinate sentencing structure, see American Bar Association, Standards for Criminal Justice: Sentencing, Third Edition (1994), Standards 182.5, 18-3.21(g), and 18-4.4(c). Existing provisions establishing determinate sentencing systems include Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-701(A) (“A sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a definite term of years . . .”); id. § 41-1406.09(I) (maintaining a system of parole “only [for] persons who commit felony offenses before January 1, 1994”); Cal.