Rev. Stat. § 144.122(4) (“The provisions of this section do not apply to prisoners sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole”); R.I. Stat. § 13-8.1-1 (“Notwithstanding other statutory or administrative provisions to the contrary, all prisoners except those serving life without parole shall at any time after they begin serving their sentences be eligible for medical parole consideration, regardless of the crime committed or the sentence imposed.”); 28 Vt. Stat. § 502a(d) (“Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, or any other provision of law to the contrary, any inmate who is serving a sentence, including an inmate who has not yet served the minimum term of the sentence” may be eligible for medical parole); Wyo.