Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] provisions to the contrary, all prisoners except those serving life without parole shall at any time after they begin
serving their sentences be eligible for medical parole consideration, regardless of the crime committed or the
sentence imposed.”); 28 Vt. Stat. § 502a(d) (“Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, or any other
provision of law to the contrary, any inmate who is serving a sentence, including an inmate who has not yet
served the minimum term of the sentence” may be eligible for medical parole); Wyo. Stat. § 7-13-424(a)
(“Notwithstanding any other provision of law restricting the grant of parole, except for inmates sentenced to
death or life imprisonment without parole, the board may grant a medical parole to any inmate meeting the
conditions specified in this section.”). In other states, the sentence-modification power cannot alter a mandatoryminimum prison term. See 11 Del. Code § 4217(f) (“no offender who is serving a statutory mandatory term of
incarceration at Level V imposed pursuant to a conviction for any offense set forth in Title 11 shall be eligible