Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] § 6.06
a felony shall be a definite sentence.”); id. § 4354 (“No sentence imposed pursuant to the provisions of the Truth
in Sentencing Act of 1989 shall be subject to parole”); 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/3-3-3(b) (“No person sentenced
under this [Act] shall be eligible for parole.”); id. § 5/3-3-3(c) (“Except for those sentenced to a term of natural
life imprisonment, every person sentenced to imprisonment . . . shall serve the full term of a determinate
sentence less time credit for good behavior and shall then be released under the mandatory supervised release
provisions of paragraph (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code.”); id. § 5/5-8-1(a) (providing that “a sentence of
imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court”); Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1(a)(1)
(providing for release “when a person imprisoned for a felony completes the person’s fixed term of
imprisonment, less the credit time the person has earned with respect to that term”); Kan. Stat. § 21-4704(e)(2)
(“In presumptive imprisonment cases, the sentencing court shall pronounce the complete sentence which shall
include the prison sentence, the maximum potential reduction to such sentence as a result of good time and the