Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] imprisonment, less the credit time the person has earned with respect to that term”); Kan. Stat. § 21-4704(e)(2)
(“In presumptive imprisonment cases, the sentencing court shall pronounce the complete sentence which shall
include the prison sentence, the maximum potential reduction to such sentence as a result of good time and the
period of postrelease supervision at the sentencing hearing”); id. § 21-4705(c)(2) (same); Me. Rev. Stat. § 1254
(“An imprisoned person shall be unconditionally released and discharged upon the expiration of his sentence,
minus the deductions authorized under section 1253 [providing for good-time credits and credits for time
served]”); Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 6 (“Any defendant convicted and sentenced as required by this section is
not eligible for probation, parole, discharge, or supervised release until that person has served the full term of
imprisonment as provided by law”); Miss. Code § 47-7-3(1)(g) (“No person shall be eligible for parole who is
convicted or whose suspended sentence is revoked after June 30, 1995”; providing an exception to general parole