Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] 104
Art. 305. Prison Release and Postrelease Supervision
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
§ 305.7
inmate permanently and irreversibly physically incapacitated to the extent that the inmate does not constitute a
danger to herself or himself or others”); Ga. Code § 42-9-42(c) (“notwithstanding other provisions of this
chapter, the board may, in its discretion, grant pardon or parole to any aged or disabled persons”); Idaho Code
§ 20-223(f) (prisoner is terminally ill or, “by reason of an existing physical condition which is not terminal, is
permanently and irreversibly physically incapacitated”); La. Rev. Stat. § 15:574.20(B)(1),(2) (inmate is
terminally ill or, “by reason of an existing physical or medical condition, is so permanently and irreversibly
physically incapacitated that he does not constitute a danger to himself or to society”); Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 791.235(10) (“The parole board may grant a medical parole for a prisoner determined to be physically or
mentally incapacitated”); Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 8 (“the offender suffers from a grave illness or medical