Deductions from mandatory prison terms. Most state good-time provisions do not speak to the question of whether credits are to be deducted from mandatory-minimum prison sentences, or do so on an offense-byoffense basis. The general rule stated in subsection (3) derives from the Institute’s categorical disapproval of mandatory penalties rather than the weight of existing statutory examples. Nonetheless, subsection (3) finds precedent in at least one jurisdiction. See Iowa Code § 903A.5(1) (“Earned time accrued and not forfeited shall apply to reduce a mandatory minimum sentence being served pursuant to [various provisions listed]”). Protracted litigation has occurred under some mandatory-penalty schemes when this issue is not resolved by statute.