Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] order a decrease in a mandatory minimum sentence unless the decision of the review panel is unanimous”).
95
§ 305.6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
Model Penal Code: Sentencing
In the setting of compassionate release for age or infirmity, American law generally makes prisoners
eligible for consideration even though they are otherwise subject to mandatory-minimum terms of incarceration,
although many states make narrow exceptions, e.g., for capital cases or sentences of life without parole. See
Alaska Stat. § 33.16.085(a) (“Notwithstanding a presumptive, mandatory, or mandatory minimum term or
sentence a prisoner may be serving or any restriction on parole eligibility under AS 12.55, a prisoner who is
serving a term of at least 181 days, may, upon application by the prisoner or the commissioner, be released by
the board on special medical parole [if statutory criteria satisfied]”); Cal. Penal Code § 1170(e)(2) (effective
January 1, 2009) (“This subdivision does not apply to a prisoner sentenced to death or a term of life without the
possibility of parole.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-131k (“The Board of Pardons and Paroles may grant a