Stat. § 502a(d) (“Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, or any other provision of law to the contrary, any inmate who is serving a sentence, including an inmate who has not yet served the minimum term of the sentence” may be eligible for medical parole); Wyo. Stat. § 7-13-424(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law restricting the grant of parole, except for inmates sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole, the board may grant a medical parole to any inmate meeting the conditions specified in this section.”). 109 1 APPENDIX A 2 PROPOSED DELETIONS OF PROVISIONS 3 4 ARTICLE 6. AUTHORIZED DISPOSITION OF OFFENDERS 5 § 6.07. Sentence of Imprisonment for Felony; Extended Terms. 6 7 In the cases designated in Section 7.03, a person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to an extended term of