Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] an offense committed on or after July 1, 1996”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.635(1) (“The convicted defendant shall
serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such a sentence, be eligible for
parole or any temporary leave from custody . . . or for any reduction in sentence . . . or for any reduction in term
of incarceration”); Va. Code § 53.1-165.1 (“Any person sentenced to a term of incarceration for a felony offense
committed on or after January 1, 1995, shall not be eligible for parole upon that offense.”); id. § 19.2-311
(allowing for the indeterminate sentencing for a 4-year term of persons under 21 “convicted of a felony offense
other than” murder or sexual assault, “considered by the judge to be capable of returning to society as a
productive citizen following a reasonable amount of rehabilitation”); Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.728 (providing
that “[n]o person serving a sentence imposed pursuant to this chapter [the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981] and
committed to the custody of the department shall leave the confines of the correctional facility or be released