Stat. § 15A-1368.2(a) (“A prisoner . . . shall be released from prison for post-release supervision on the date equivalent to his maximum imposed prison term less nine months, less any earned time awarded”); id. § 143B-266(a) (providing that persons sentenced under the structured sentencing system . . . are not eligible for parole”); Ohio Rev. Code § 2967.021(B) (establishing that Ohio’s parole, pardon, and probation provisions, revised as of July 1, 1996, “appl[y] to a person upon whom a court imposed a stated prison term for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1996”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.635(1) (“The convicted defendant shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such a sentence, be eligible for parole or any temporary leave from custody . . . or for any reduction in sentence . . . or for any reduction in term of incarceration”); Va.