Law of N.Y. § 259-r(1)(b) (eff. Sept. 1, 2009) (“release shall be granted only after the board considers whether, in light of the inmate’s medical condition, there is a reasonable probability that the inmate, if released, will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that such release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of the crime as to undermine respect for the law”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1369.2(a)(2) (inmate must be “incapacitated to the extent that the inmate does not pose a public safety risk”); R.I. Stat. § 13-8.1-4(f) (board must consider whether “there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner, if released, will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that the release is compatible with the welfare of society and will not so depreciate the seriousness of the crime as to undermine respect for the law”); Tenn. Code § 41-21-227(i)(2)(B) (release available to “those inmates who can be released into the community without substantial risk that they will commit a crime while on furlough”). sentence-modification authority in the trial courts.