Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] (various rules and formulas for good-time and earned-time credits); id. § 421.121(2)(a) (“The maximum amount
of time credits earned for appropriate institutional behavior, for participation in the adult basic skills
development program . . . or for obtaining a diploma, certificate or degree . . . may not exceed 30 percent of the
total term of incarceration”); Va. Code § 53.1-202.2 (establishing system of “sentence credits” “earned through
adherence to rules, . . . program participation . . . and by meeting such other requirements as may be established
by law or regulation”); id. § 53.1-202.3 (providing that no more than “four and one-half sentence credits may be
earned for each thirty days served”); id. § 53.1-202.4 (State Board of Corrections to establish criteria for award
of sentence credits and for their forfeiture); Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.729 (allowing “earned release time” for