Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] contagious disease.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. § 651-A:10-a(VI) (“An inmate who has been sentenced to life in prison
without parole or sentenced to death shall not be eligible for medical parole under this section”); N.M. Stat. § 3121-25.1(B) (“Inmates who have not served their minimum sentences may be considered eligible for parole under
the medical and geriatric parole program. Medical and geriatric parole consideration shall be in addition to any
other parole for which a geriatric, permanently incapacitated or terminally ill inmate may be eligible.”); N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1369.2(b) (“Persons convicted of a capital felony or a Class A, B1, or B2 felony and persons
convicted of an offense that requires registration under Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes shall
not be eligible for release under this Article”); Ore. Rev. Stat. § 144.122(4) (“The provisions of this section do
not apply to prisoners sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole”); R.I. Stat.
§ 13-8.1-1 (“Notwithstanding other statutory or administrative provisions to the contrary, all prisoners except