Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes shall not be eligible for release under this Article”); Ore. Rev. Stat.
§ 144.122(4) (“The provisions of this section do not apply to prisoners sentenced to life imprisonment without
the possibility of release or parole”); R.I. Stat. § 13-8.1-1 (“Notwithstanding other statutory or administrative
provisions to the contrary, all prisoners except those serving life without parole shall at any time after they begin
serving their sentences be eligible for medical parole consideration, regardless of the crime committed or the
sentence imposed.”); 28 Vt. Stat. § 502a(d) (“Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, or any other
provision of law to the contrary, any inmate who is serving a sentence, including an inmate who has not yet
served the minimum term of the sentence” may be eligible for medical parole); Wyo. Stat. § 7-13-424(a)
(“Notwithstanding any other provision of law restricting the grant of parole, except for inmates sentenced to
death or life imprisonment without parole, the board may grant a medical parole to any inmate meeting the