Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] i. What modifications are permitted. Many state provisions authorize, at least in some instance, a
sentence modification that departs from the terms of a mandatory-minimum sentence. See Alaska Stat.
§ 33.16.085(a) (“Notwithstanding a presumptive, mandatory, or mandatory minimum term or sentence a prisoner
may be serving or any restriction on parole eligibility under AS 12.55, a prisoner who is serving a term of at least
181 days, may, upon application by the prisoner or the commissioner, be released by the board on special
medical parole [if statutory criteria satisfied]”); Cal. Penal Code § 1170(e)(2) (effective January 1, 2009) (“This
subdivision does not apply to a prisoner sentenced to death or a term of life without the possibility of parole.”);
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-131k (“The Board of Pardons and Paroles may grant a compassionate parole release to any
inmate serving any sentence of imprisonment, except an inmate convicted of a capital felony”); Fla. Stat.
§ 947.149 (parole commission’s power to grant medical release exists “[n]otwithstanding any provision to the
108
Art. 305. Prison Release and Postrelease Supervision
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
§ 305.7