Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] chapter, the board may, in its discretion, grant pardon or parole to any aged or disabled persons”); Idaho Code
§ 20-223(f) (prisoner is terminally ill or, “by reason of an existing physical condition which is not terminal, is
permanently and irreversibly physically incapacitated”); La. Rev. Stat. § 15:574.20(B)(1),(2) (inmate is
terminally ill or, “by reason of an existing physical or medical condition, is so permanently and irreversibly
physically incapacitated that he does not constitute a danger to himself or to society”); Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 791.235(10) (“The parole board may grant a medical parole for a prisoner determined to be physically or
mentally incapacitated”); Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 8 (“the offender suffers from a grave illness or medical
condition and the release poses no threat to the public”); Mo. Stat. § 217.250 (“a disease which is terminal . . . or
when confinement will necessarily greatly endanger or shorten the offender’s life”); Mont. Code § 46-23210(1)(c)(i) (“a medical condition requiring extensive medical attention” or “a medical condition that will likely