Code § 53.1-202.2 (establishing system of “sentence credits” “earned through adherence to rules, . . . program participation . . . and by meeting such other requirements as may be established by law or regulation”); id. § 53.1-202.3 (providing that no more than “four and one-half sentence credits may be earned for each thirty days served”); id. § 53.1-202.4 (State Board of Corrections to establish criteria for award of sentence credits and for their forfeiture); Wash. Rev.