Code § 53.1-165.1 (“Any person sentenced to a term of incarceration for a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, shall not be eligible for parole upon that offense.”); id. § 19.2-311 (allowing for the indeterminate sentencing for a 4-year term of persons under 21 “convicted of a felony offense other than” murder or sexual assault, “considered by the judge to be capable of returning to society as a productive citizen following a reasonable amount of rehabilitation”); Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.728 (providing that “[n]o person serving a sentence imposed pursuant to this chapter [the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981] and committed to the custody of the department shall leave the confines of the correctional facility or be released prior to the expiration of the sentence except as follows” [allowing for sentence reductions for “earned release time”]). 33 § 6.06 Model Penal Code: Sentencing 1 ORIGINAL PROVISIONS 2 § 6.06. Sentence of Imprisonment for Felony; Ordinary Terms. 3 4 A person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to imprisonment, as follows: 5 6 7 (1) in the