Rev. Stat. § 137.635(1) (“The convicted defendant shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such a sentence, be eligible for parole or any temporary leave from custody . . . or for any reduction in sentence . . . or for any reduction in term of incarceration”); Va. Code § 53.1-165.1 (“Any person sentenced to a term of incarceration for a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, shall not be eligible for parole upon that offense.”); id. § 19.2-311 (allowing for the indeterminate sentencing for a 4-year term of persons under 21 “convicted of a felony offense other than” murder or sexual assault, “considered by the judge to be capable of returning to society as a productive citizen following a reasonable amount of rehabilitation”); Wash. Rev.