Code § 4346(e) (“Whenever the physical or mental condition of any person confined in any institution demands treatment which the Department cannot furnish”); D.C. Code § 24-468(a)(1) (“permanently incapacitated or terminally ill”); Fla. Stat. § 947.149(1)(a),(b) (inmate is terminally ill or suffers from “a condition caused by injury, disease, or illness which, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, renders the 104 Art. 305. Prison Release and Postrelease Supervision 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 § 305.7 inmate permanently and irreversibly physically incapacitated to the extent that the inmate does not constitute a danger to herself or himself or others”); Ga. Code § 42-9-42(c) (“notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the board may, in its discretion, grant pardon or parole to any aged or disabled persons”); Idaho Code § 20-223(f) (prisoner is terminally ill or, “by reason of an existing physical condition which is not terminal, is permanently and irreversibly physically incapacitated”); La. Rev.