Stat. § 651-A:10-a(VI) (“An inmate who has been sentenced to life in prison without parole or sentenced to death shall not be eligible for medical parole under this section”); N.M. Stat. § 31-21-25.1(B) (“Inmates who have not served their minimum sentences may be considered eligible for parole under the medical and geriatric parole program. Medical and geriatric parole consideration shall be in addition to any other parole for which a geriatric, permanently incapacitated or terminally ill inmate may be eligible.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1369.2(b) (“Persons convicted of a capital felony or a Class A, B1, or B2 felony and persons convicted of an offense that requires registration under Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes shall not be eligible for release under this Article”); Ore. Rev.