Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] the extent that no significant physical activity is possible, and the individual is confined to bed or a wheelchair”);
S.C. Code of Laws § 24-21-970 (“Consideration [for pardon] shall be given to any inmate afflicted with a
terminal illness where life expectancy is one year or less”); Tenn. Code § 41-21-227(i)(2)(A)(i),(ii) (“[i]nmates
who, due to their medical condition, are in imminent peril of death [and] [i]nmates who can no longer take care
of themselves in a prison environment due to severe physical . . . deterioration”); Tex. Admin. Code, tit. 37,
§ 143.34(a) (“terminal illness, total disability, or for needed medical care which cannot be provided by the
medical facilities of the Texas Department of Corrections.”); 28 Vt. Stat. § 502a(d) (“a terminal or debilitating
condition so as to render the inmate unlikely to be physically capable of presenting a danger to society”); Wyo.
Stat. § 7-13-424(a)(i),(iii),(iv) (“The inmate has a serious incapacitating medical need which requires treatment
that cannot reasonably be provided while confined in a state correctional facility” or “[t]he inmate is