Penal Code § 1170(e)(2) (effective January 1, 2009) (“This subdivision does not apply to a prisoner sentenced to death or a term of life without the possibility of parole.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-131k (“The Board of Pardons and Paroles may grant a compassionate parole release to any inmate serving any sentence of imprisonment, except an inmate convicted of a capital felony”); Fla. Stat. § 947.149 (parole commission’s power to grant medical release exists “[n]otwithstanding any provision to the contrary” except for inmates under sentence of death); Idaho Code § 20223(f) (“Subject to the limitations of this subsection and notwithstanding any fixed term of confinement or minimum period of confinement . . . the commission may parole an inmate for medical reasons.”); La. Rev. Stat. § 15:574.20(A)(1) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of this Part or any other law to the contrary, any person sentenced to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections may, upon referral by the department, be considered for medical parole by the Board of Parole. Medical parole consideration shall be in addition to any other parole for which an inmate may be eligible, but shall not be available to any inmate who is awaiting execution or who has a contagious disease.”); N.H. Rev.