Stat. § 7-13-424(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law restricting the grant of parole, except for inmates sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole, the board may grant a medical parole to any inmate meeting the conditions specified in this section.”). In other states, the sentence-modification power cannot alter a mandatoryminimum prison term. See 11 Del. Code § 4217(f) (“no offender who is serving a statutory mandatory term of incarceration at Level V imposed pursuant to a conviction for any offense set forth in Title 11 shall be eligible for sentence modification pursuant to this section during the mandatory portion of said sentence”; although this preclusion does not apply in cases of “serious medical illness or infirmity”); State v. Peterson, 2007 WL 96 Art. 305. Prison Release and Postrelease Supervision § 305.7 1 2 2609244 (N.J. Super.