Code § 42-9-42(c) (“notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the board may, in its discretion, grant pardon or parole to any aged or disabled persons”); Idaho Code § 20-223(f) (prisoner is terminally ill or, “by reason of an existing physical condition which is not terminal, is permanently and irreversibly physically incapacitated”); La. Rev. Stat. § 15:574.20(B)(1),(2) (inmate is terminally ill or, “by reason of an existing physical or medical condition, is so permanently and irreversibly physically incapacitated that he does not constitute a danger to himself or to society”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.235(10) (“The parole board may grant a medical parole for a prisoner determined to be physically or mentally incapacitated”); Minn.