Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4205(a) (“A sentence of incarceration for 32 Art. 6. Authorized Disposition of Offenders 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 § 6.06 a felony shall be a definite sentence.”); id. § 4354 (“No sentence imposed pursuant to the provisions of the Truth in Sentencing Act of 1989 shall be subject to parole”); 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/3-3-3(b) (“No person sentenced under this [Act] shall be eligible for parole.”); id. § 5/3-3-3(c) (“Except for those sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment, every person sentenced to imprisonment . . . shall serve the full term of a determinate sentence less time credit for good behavior and shall then be released under the mandatory supervised release provisions of paragraph (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code.”); id. § 5/5-8-1(a) (providing that “a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court”); Ind.