Stat. § 15A-1340.17(d),(e) (potential earned-time reductions vary by offense and criminal record, but do not exceed 45 percent); Ohio Rev. Code § 2967.193 (E)(3) (eligible prisoners may earn credits for participation in programs or periods they have remained in “minimum security status”; total credits not to exceed 1/3 their “minimum” or “definite” prison term); Or. Rev. Stat. § 421.120 (various rules and formulas for good-time and earned-time credits); id. § 421.121(2)(a) (“The maximum amount of time credits earned for appropriate institutional behavior, for participation in the adult basic skills development program . . . or for obtaining a diploma, certificate or degree . . . may not exceed 30 percent of the total term of incarceration”); Va.