Model Penal Code: Sentencing Tentative Draft No. 2
[…] provision of law to the contrary, any inmate who is serving a sentence, including an inmate who has not yet
served the minimum term of the sentence” may be eligible for medical parole); Wyo. Stat. § 7-13-424(a)
(“Notwithstanding any other provision of law restricting the grant of parole, except for inmates sentenced to
death or life imprisonment without parole, the board may grant a medical parole to any inmate meeting the
conditions specified in this section.”). In other states, the sentence-modification power cannot alter a mandatoryminimum prison term. See 11 Del. Code § 4217(f) (“no offender who is serving a statutory mandatory term of
incarceration at Level V imposed pursuant to a conviction for any offense set forth in Title 11 shall be eligible
for sentence modification pursuant to this section during the mandatory portion of said sentence”; although this
preclusion does not apply in cases of “serious medical illness or infirmity”); State v. Peterson, 2007 WL
96
Art. 305. Prison Release and Postrelease Supervision
§ 305.7
1
2
2609244 (N.J. Super. A.D. 2007) (holding Rule 3:21-10(b) does not permit court to reduce sentence below a
3