28 USC § 1367(d) - Maryland Courts
[…] which the proceedings in federal district court have concluded.
PROSPECTIVE APPLICATION OF RULE ANNOUNCED – The rule announced in
this case is to be applied only to this case and prospectively to subsequent cases.
REPORTED
IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS
OF MARYLAND
No. 00736
September Term, 2006
______________________________________
Sherri A. Turner
v.
Raymond M. Kight, et al.
Eyler, James R.,
Krauser,
Rodowsky, Lawrence F.,
(Retired, Specially Assigned)
JJ.
Opinion by Krauser, J.
Filed: December 19, 2007
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1367 provides that the statute of limitations applicable to a state
claim pending in federal court is “tolled while the claim is pending and for a period of 30
days after it is dismissed unless State law provides for a longer tolling period.” But, what
does “tolling” mean in the context of § 1367? That is the central question posed by this
appeal.
According to appellant Sherrie L. Turner, § 1367 expressly suspends the pertinent
statute of limitations while a state claim is pending in federal court, and, in so doing, it