28 USC § 1367(d) - Maryland Courts
[…] 28 USC § 1367(d) - Maryland Courts

advertisement
HEADNOTES:
Sherri A. Turner v. Raymond M. Kight, et al, No. 736, September Term, 2006
28 U.S.C. § 1367(d) – TOLLING OF STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
APPLICABLE TO A STATE CLAIM PENDING IN FEDERAL COURT – 28
U.S.C. § 1367(d), which provides that the statute of limitations applicable to a state claim
pending in federal court is “tolled while the claim is pending and for a period of 30 days
after it is dismissed . . . ,” does not suspend the running of the statute of limitations on the
state claim. Rather, the statute of limitations on the state claim continues to run during
the federal action, leaving the claimant, upon its expiration, with a statutory grant of 30