Couey v. Atkins - Oregon Supreme Court Opinions
[…] Whatever those outer limits may be, it seems clear from
the foregoing authorities that, at the least, such proceedings
include those challenging the lawfulness of an action, policy, or practice of a public body, and such matters are precisely those to which ORS 14.175 applies. There is, in fact,
no contention in this case that plaintiff’s challenge to the
constitutionality of the state election law does not amount to
a challenge of an action, policy, or practice that is subject to
review under that statute.
There remains the issue whether to exercise the
authority provided under ORS 14.175. As we have noted,
that statute provides that, in actions in which a party challenges the lawfulness of a public body’s act, policy, or practice, a court “may issue a judgment on the validity of the
challenged act, policy[,] or practice” even though the case
may have become moot. The statute does not require a court
to do so, but leaves it to the court to determine whether it is
appropriate to adjudicate an otherwise moot case under the
circumstances of each case. In this instance, the trial court