Couey v. Atkins - Oregon Supreme Court Opinions
[…] law itself, because the law itself “chills” his rights of free
expression and association.7
Moreover, ORS 246.910 provides for such judicial
review only if a person has been “adversely affected” by
such an act or omission of the secretary. In this case, as we
have noted, nothing in the record suggests that plaintiff is
affected, much less adversely affected, by the operation of
the challenged statute, ORS 250.048(9). We reject plaintiff’s
contention that his action is justiciable under ORS 246.910
without further discussion.
B. If moot, is plaintiff’s action nevertheless justiciable under
ORS 14.175?
Plaintiff argues that, if we conclude that his action
is moot, it is nevertheless justiciable under ORS 14.175. That
statute provides:
“In any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a public body * * * is unconstitutional or is
otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on
the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even
though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the
action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the
court determines that:
As we noted above, plaintiff’s amended complaint did mention the fact that
the secretary, at that time, had announced her intention to propose a rule implementing ORS 250.048(9). And it further alleged that “[a]ny rule adopted by [the