What Property Is
[…] by allowing the purchaser to prevail is much greater in magnitude.
Here, the harm produced by strict enforcement of a chain of title
approach includes a likely large increase in transaction costs since all
purchasers would have to invest heavily in examining the provenance
of title. Conversely, the harm to stable ownership is reduced by the
factors of the true owner’s voluntarily relinquishment of possession
by entrusting the object to another’s care, and the limitation of the
rule to good faith purchasers from a seller that ordinarily sells goods
of the kind.230
230
U.C.C. § 2-403 (2) (1988) (“Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant
who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the
entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.”).
Hosted by The Berkeley Electronic Press
WHAT PROPERTY IS
69
D. Co-Tenancies
Co-tenancies involve a slightly different type of application of
our property analysis since they generally involve disputes among
several owners.231 One of the rights generally enjoyed by co-owners