Amicus Brief - Center for National Security Studies
[…] Subsequently, Congress located the federal courts’ power to issue the writ of
habeas corpus, as construed by Bollman, in Section 2241. But when Congress did so, it also made clear that the federal courts independently have
authority under the All Writs Act to issue “all writs” in aid of their jurisdiction, including the writ of habeas corpus—not “all other writs,” as the
Act of 1789 had provided.
18
™ ™ šh™ ›Œœ žqŸ<ž! ¡ ¢ £žž˜œ¤ž¡ M¥+ž!£ h¦§! |Ÿ<¢ ¨ž © ©cœ ¢ ©
ª#« ¬¤! Q­$›G®*¬¤!¢ © ¯¢ §! *¢ «£°œž£^™ Q™ ©D±$£§«£© *¢ M¬²
*¢ «£¡³
Article 1, § 9, cl. 2 of the Constitution (the “Suspension
Clause”) provides that “[t]he Privilege of the Writ of Habeas
Corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion, the public Safety may require it.” The
exercise of this authority to suspend the Great Writ—justly
hailed as the “highest safeguard of liberty” (Smith v. Bennett, 365 U.S. 708, 712 (1961))—is a momentous step, and this
Court has consistently expressed its hesitation to conclude