Amicus Brief - Center for National Security Studies
[…] raises serious constitutional questions is disfavored. See
NLRB v. Catholic Bishop, 440 U.S. 490 (1979). If petitioner
were deprived of a forum in which he could present his constitutional challenges to the legality of the government’s
treatment of him, then a serious constitutional question
would be raised as to whether Congress has unconstitutionally suspended the writ of habeas corpus in excess of its authority under the Suspension Clause. See U.S. Const. art. I,
§ 9, cl. 2 (“The Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall
not be suspended, unless when in cases of Rebellion or Invasion the public Safety may require it.”).11
10
In addition, from this Court’s earliest days, it has construed any
ambiguity in a statutory provision for the writ of habeas corpus in favor of
the availability of the writ. As the Court remarked in Ex parte Burford, 7