Linden Lumber Division, Summer & Co. v. NLRB
[…] 65. See note 52 supra and accompanying text.

66. See Wesberry v. Sanders, 376 U.S. 1, 17 (1964) where the Court stressed the high priority the right to vote is accorded:

No right is more precious in a free country than that of having a voice in the election of those who make the laws under which, as good citizens, we must live.

Other rights, even the most basic, are illusory if the right to vote is undermined.

See generally, Samoff, NLRB Elections: Uncertainty and Certainty, 117 U. PA. L. REv.

228 (1968).

67. See notes 10-11 supra.

68. See note 11 supra.

69. N.L.R.A. § 6, 29 U.S.C. § 156 (1970) provides:

The Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act, such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subehapter.

Hofstra Law Review

[Vol. 3, 1975

Act itself. The Board would then presumably have complete information on the subject and could issue a formal ruling complete with clear standards to guide subsequent conduct by the parties.

7

'