Linden Lumber Division, Summer & Co. v. NLRB
[…] Had the union permitted the employer to litigate his defense-that company supervisors improperly aided the union's organizational efforts-the best remedy the union could obtain would be a finding that supervisors did not assist the union. The Board would then most likely order an election which could be held one year after the original election petition was fied. From a tactical standpoint the union would be at a definite disadvantage because it would be most difficult to maintain employee interest in the union for such an extended period of time.

16. 29 C.F.R. § 101.19 (1974) states:

The Board has devised and makes available to the parties two types of informal consent procedures through which representation issues can be resolved without recourse to formal procedures. These informal arrangements are commonly referred to as consent-election agreement, followed by regional director's determination, and consent-election agreement, followed by Board certification. .

.

.

(emphasis added)

These provisions avoid formal procedures because the parties agree with respect to the appropriate unit, the payroll period to be used as the basis of eligibility to vote, and the place, date, and hours of balloting. Therefore, an election can be conducted much sooner than if the formal provision of 29 C.F.R. § 101.20 (1974) was used. For a more detailed explanation of the consent elections provisions see 29 C.F.R. § 101.19 (a) & (b).