Linden Lumber Division, Summer & Co. v. NLRB
[…] 9 the lengthy delays in the disposition of this issue,"' and the vacillation by the

Board in its policy on the substantive issue" suggest a need for

Congress and the Board to refine the administration of the nation's labor-management policy.'

2

Accordingly, in analyzing the

Linden decision it will be necessary to examine not only the specific legal issue decided by the Court, but also to consider the

It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer-

(5) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees, subject to the provisions of section 159(a) of this title.

7. N.L.R.A. § 9(a), 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (1970) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment. .

.

.

(emphasis added).

(c)(1) Whenever a petition shall have been filed, in accordance with such regulations as may be prescribed by the Board-

(B) by an employer, alleging that one or more individuals or labor organizations have presented to him a claim to be recognized as the representative defined in subsection (a) of this section; the Board shall investigate such petition...

9. Mr. Justice Douglas delivered the opinion of the Court and was joined by Mr. Chief

Justice Burger, Mr. Justice Brennan, Mr. Justice Blackmun, and Mr. Justice Rehnquist.

Mr. Justice Stewart filed a dissenting opinion in which Mr. Justice White, Mr. Justice

Marshall, and Mr.