Conroy, 98 N.J. 321, 361-368, 486 A.2d 1209 (1985) (the right of self-determination should not be lost merely because an individual is unable to sense a violation of it and can be exercised by another if there is clear evidence of how the patient would have exercised his rights and in certain situations under best interest standard); In re Westchester County Medical Center on behalf of O'Connor, 72 N.Y.2d 517,530, 534 N.Y.S.2d 886, 531 N.E.2d 607 (1988) (refusal to accept surrogate decision maker’s decision where there is less than a clear expression of the patient’s wishes). 148 See e.g., RCW 11.92.140 (providing in part: “The court...may authorize the guardian to take any action, or to apply funds not required for the incapacitated person's own maintenance and support, in any fashion the court approves as being in keeping with the incapacitated person's wishes so far as they can be ascertained...”). 149 See e.g., RCW 11.88.005. 150 See Certified Professional Guardian Standard of Practice Regulations (hereinafter “CPG Reg.”) 401.7 provides in part: “the guardian shall acknowledge the residual capacity of the incapacitated person to participate in or make some decisions.”; CPG Reg. 402.1