Taking Shareholder Rights Seriously
[…] remove a director without cause. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(k); MODEL BUS.
CORP. ACT § 8.08 (2005).
225
Cf. MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 10.22(a)(3) (2006) (noting “board of directors may
select any qualified individual to fill the office held by a director who received more
votes against than for election”). In order to prevent gaming behavior by the
directors, the prohibition would have to include more than just reelection. A
holdover director should not be eligible for a vacancy appointment, either, until a
successor is elected and qualified. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 223 (2001 & Supp.
2006) (stating “vacancies . . . may be filled by a majority of the directors then in
office”); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 8.10(a)(2) (2005) (similar).
226
Instead of providing that “[e]ach director shall hold office until such director’s
successor is elected and qualified,” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(b), state law could be