Sample Exam Questions
[…] Also, please discuss the probable outcome of this matter .

5

Aircraft Finance/Registration & Recording Answer

Defendants, Sunshine Bank and Bill’s Towing, at the direction of Sunshine Bank, wrongfully took, and are now wrongfully in possession of, the helicopter owned by the Plaintiff. Sunshine

Bank does not now have, nor did it ever have, a valid, perfected security interest against the helicopter so as to have priority over the interest of the Plaintiff.

The applicable law is as follows:

Title 49 U.S. Code Section 44107 provides that:

(a) The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish a system for recording -

(1) conveyances that affect an interest in civil aircraft of the United States; . . . 40 U.S.C. 44107

Title 49 U.S. Code Section 44108 provides that:

(a) Validity Before Filing. - Until a conveyance, lease, or instrument executed for security purposes that may be recorded under section 44107 (a)(1) . . . of this title is filed for recording

(emphasis added,) the conveyance, lease, or instrument is valid only against -

(1) the person making the conveyance, lease or instrument;

(2) that person’s heirs and devisees; and

(3) a person having actual notice of the conveyance, lease or instrument.. C. 44108

In addition, Florida law provides that:

No instrument which affects the title to or interest in any civil aircraft of the United States, or any portion thereof, is valid in respect to such aircraft, or portion thereof, against any person, other than the person by whom the instrument is made or given, his heirs or devisee, and any person having actual notice thereof, until such instrument is recorded in the office of the Federal

Aviation Administrator of the United States or such other office as is designated by the laws of the United States as the one in which such instruments should be filed. Any instrument required to be recorded by the provisions of this section takes effect from the date of its recordation and not from the date of its execution. Fla.

Stat. 329.01 (1999).

6

Plan of Action: