After the OTS—Should Thrifts Convert to Commercial Banks?
[…] applicable financial, management, and capital
requirements as a commercial bank. If more than
one commercial bank is proposed to result from the
conversion, FDIC approval is also required. HOLA59
specifies that these conversions do not require a
Bank Merger Act application under Section 18(c) of
the FDI Act.60
Section 35 of the National Bank Act61 permits
conversion of thrifts into national banks upon board
of directors’ approval, a vote of 51 percent of the
thrift’s shareholders, and approval of OCC. This
statute is implemented by OCC Regulation § 5.24,62
which requires OCC to determine that the resulting
national bank can operate safely and soundly in
compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and
policies. Among other things, OCC may deny a
conversion application "when conversion would
permit the applicant to escape supervisory action
by its current regulator." Similarly, the FFIEC
Statement on Regulatory Conversions affirms that
charter conversions should be undertaken for
legitimate business and strategic reasons and not to
circumvent regulatory ratings or enforcement
actions, "Conversion requests submitted while