1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW
[…] even if on balance the agency believes the effect will be beneficial.” 40 C.F.R. §1508.8
32.
A major federal action includes “actions with effects that may be major and which
are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility…(a) Actions include new and
continuing activities, including projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted,
conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies; new or revised agency rules, regulations,
plans, policies, or procedures; and legislative proposals.” 40 C.F.R. §1508.18.
13
Case 1:14-cv-00818 Document 1 Filed 09/08/14 Page 14 of 29
33.
Federal actions requiring NEPA analysis include “[a]pproval of specific projects,
such as construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area. Projects
include actions approved by permit or other regulatory decision as well as federal and federally
assisted activities.” 40 C.F.R. §1508.18(b)(4).
34.
As part of the NEPA analysis, federal agencies are required to consider
alternatives to the proposed action. 42 U.S.C. §4332(C)(iii). The agency must identify “all
alternatives considered by the agency in reaching its decision, specifying the alternative or