Carines, 460 Mich at 763-764. B. ANALYSIS Steven has waived this issue. At sentencing, the court listed the maximum penalty for bribing and intimidating a witness as 20 years, and Steven’s counsel replied: “that’s correct.” Arguably, Ronald waived this issue as well, as he assented to the trial court’s listing of the maximum penalty and when the prosecution corrected it to a 15 year maximum, Ronald’s counsel proceeded without objection. Moreover, defendants are not entitled to the requested relief. For bribing, intimidating, or interfering with a witness in a criminal case, MCL 750.122, Steven was sentenced to 114 months to 20 years and Ronald was sentenced to 83 months to 15 years. The statute provides: If the violation is committed in a criminal case for which the maximum term of imprisonment for the violation is more than 10 years, or the violation is punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both. [MCL 750.122(7)(b).] -23- Defendants focus on their underlying convictions of assault with intent to commit great bodily harm less than murder—which is punishable “for not more than 10 years,” MCL 750.84—to conclude that they were improperly charged under MCL 750.122(7)(b). However, defendants ignore the existence of their habitual offender status.