Contrary to defendants’ argument, this case did not involve an “irregularity [that] was so offensive to the maintenance of a sound judicial process that the conviction should not be allowed to stand regardless of its effect on the outcome of the case[.]” MCR 6.508(D)(3)(b)(iii). 15 MCL 769.10 provides that a second-offense habitual offender status allows the trial court to increase the prison term for “not more than 1-1/2 times the longest term prescribed for a first conviction of that offense or for a lesser term.” 16 MCL 769.11 provides that a third-offense habitual offender status allows the trial court to increase the prison term for “not more than twice the longest term prescribed by law for a first conviction of that offense or for a lesser term.” 17 Alternatively, the language of “the violation is committed in a criminal case” may be read as a reference to Roby’s case.