The defendants must specifically intend to combine their actions to pursue the criminal objective, and the offense is considered complete upon the formation of the agreement. Id. “[B]ecause of the clandestine nature of criminal conspiracies . . . direct proof of the conspiracy is not essential; instead, proof may be derived from the circumstances, acts, and conduct of the parties.” People v Justice, 454 Mich 334, 347; 562 NW2d 652 (1997). In regard to bribing, intimidating, or interfering with a witness in a criminal case, MCL 750.122 provides: (1) A person shall not give, offer to give, or promise anything of value to an individual for any of the following purposes: (a) To discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding. (b) To influence any individual's testimony at a present or future official proceeding. (c) To encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding. *** (3) A person shall not do any of the following by threat or intimidation: (a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or -12- future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding. (b) Influence or attempt to influence testimony at a present or future official proceeding. (c) Encourage or attempt to encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding. *** (6) A person shall not willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct or attempt to willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct the ability of a witness to attend, testify, or provide information in or for a present or future official proceeding. Lastly, inciting or procuring one to commit perjury, MCL 750.425, requires proof that a defendant attempted to procure the perjured testimony of another, and knew that the testimony sought would be false. People v Sesi, 101 Mich App 256, 270; 300 NW2d 535 (1980).