IX. DOUBLE JEOPARDY A. STANDARD OF REVIEW Also in their respective Standard 4 briefs, defendants challenge that their sentences violated the double jeopardy clauses of the state and federal constitutions. 14 Because defendants did not object on this ground below, this issue is unpreserved and our review is limited to plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Metamora Water Service, Inc, 276 Mich App 376, 382; 741 NW2d 61 (2007); Carines, 460 Mich at 763-765. B. ANALYSIS Const. 1963, art 1, § 15 states: “No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.” Moreover, “under both the federal and Michigan double jeopardy clauses the test is the same: in the context of multiple punishment at a single trial, the issue whether two convictions involve the same offense for purposes of the protection against multiple punishment is solely one of legislative