Tremonti asked if this related to the Schmidt investigation and said that that had “stirred up a ‘bees nest in the SOS administration.” Despite several follow up contacts, the videotape was not given to the Michigan State Police by the Secretary of State office. The reason for this delay and the possibility of obstruction of justice by the SOS administration have not been investigated. (Exhibit 16) VI. THERE IS PROBABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT THESE CRIMES WERE COMMITTED 1. Conspiracy to Defraud The Michigan Constitution, art 2, §4 provides that, “The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.” The right to vote is a “fundamental political right” that is “preservative of all rights.” In re Request for Advisory Opinion, 479 Mich 1 (2007).