human resources and the law - Colorado Springs School District 11
[…] Frequently Asked Questions:
Frequently Asked Questions:

Must restrooms now be ‘unisex’?
No. Covered entities may still maintain gendersegregated restrooms and other facilities like
locker rooms. Individuals, however, must be
allowed access to gender-segregated facilities
that are appropriate to their gender identity.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
THE WORLD IS CHANGING
MEET THE FUTURE.
Marriage To A CO-WORKER
(not federal, only Colorado)
Colorado Revised Statute § 24-34-402 states that
“It shall be a discriminatory or unfair employment
practice for any employer to discharge an employee
or to refuse to hire a person solely on the basis that
such employee or person is married to or plans to
marry another employee of the employer.”
Among exceptions: direct or indirect supervision, responsibility for
company money.
____________________________________________
THE WORLD IS CHANGING
MEET THE FUTURE.
Creed and Religion

Creed and religion are defined as “a religious,
moral or ethical belief, which is sincerely held