Steven J. Mulroy & Amy H. Moorman
[…] interests. For example, a Massachusetts court found it legitimate for
a defense contractor to fire its spokesperson for publicly advocating a
decline in defense spending, a topic of “acute concern” to the company
in which it had a direct “financial stake.”253 In general, then, courts
247. Novosel v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 721 F.2d 894, 901 (3d Cir. 1983).
248. Id.
249. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 39-2-903(5) (2013) (establishing “good cause” for dismissal
where employees cause “disruption of the employer's operation, or other legitimate business
reason”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-02.4-03 (2011) (limiting employee protection to activities that
are “not in direct conflict with the essential business-related interests of the employer”).
250. See Nelson v. McClatchy Newspapers, Inc., 936 P.2d 1123, 1127 (Wash. 1997)
(determining that a state law prohibiting employment discrimination based on an employee's political conduct was not constitutionally applicable to newspaper publishers).
251. See Martin v.