The Land-Grant Tradition - Association of Public and Land
[…] an amount equal to—
(A) the total amount made available by appropriations pursuant to paragraph (1); divided by
(B) the number of 1994 Institutions.
(3) Use of Funds; Requirements.—The amounts authorized
to be appropriated under this subsection shall be used in
the same manner as is prescribed for colleges under the Act
of August 30, 1890 (26 Stat. 417, chapter 841, 7 U.S.C. 321 et
seq.) (commonly known as the Second Morrill Act), and,
except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the requirements of such Act shall apply to 1994 Institutions.
(b) Funding.—Section 3 of the Act of May 8, 1914 (38 Stat.
373, chapter 79; 7 U.S.C. 343) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
“(3) There are authorized to be appropriated for the fiscal
year ending June 30, 1996, and for each fiscal year thereafter, for payment on behalf of the 1994 Institutions (as
defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational LandGrant Status Act of 1994), $5,000,000 for the purposes set
forth in section 2. Such sums shall be in addition to the
sums appropriated for the several States and Puerto Rico,
the Virgin Islands, and Guam under the provisions of this
section. Such sums shall be distributed on the basis of a
competitive application process to be developed and implemented by the Secretary and paid by the Secretary to State
institutions established in accordance with the provisions
of the Act of July 2, 1862 (12 Stat. 503, chapter 130; 7 U.S.C.
301 et seq.) (commonly known as the First Morrill Act)
(other than 1994 Institutions) and administered by such institutions through cooperative agreements with 1994 Insti-
23
tutions in the States of the 1994 Institutions in accordance
with regulations that the Secretary shall adopt.”
fixtures and equipment) necessary to conduct instructional
activities more effectively in agriculture and sciences.
(2) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g), and
(2) Requirements for Grants.—The Secretary shall make
grants under this section—