here - HiWAAY Information Services
[…] undoubtedly argue herein that these minimum filing requirement amounts are set forth
in the Form 1040 instruction booklets.
The Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 551 through 558,
governs the issue of whether some publication of a federal agency such as the Form
1040 instruction booklet can impose duties on an individual. These sections mandate
that federal agencies publish in the Federal Register a variety of information that
affects the rights, duties and obligations of members of the public. A "rule" is defined
via §551 as follows:
"(4) 'rule' means the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or
particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or
prescribe law or policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice
requirements of an agency * * *"
Section 552 describes in particular detail various items which must be published
by federal agencies in the Federal Register:
"(1) Each agency shall separately state and currently publish in the Federal
12
Register for the guidance of the public–
****