here - HiWAAY Information Services
[…] Clearly, pursuant to advice given to him by two CPAs,
Clayton submitted these Forms 1040X as claims for refunds (Doc. 86: 150):
“Q: What, if any, plans did you have regarding further actions you would take
in reference to those claims for refunds?
“A: Well, it depended on the reply. If the refund was granted, there was nothing
else to do. If the refund was denied, then I had plans to take it to district court.
“Q: In a lawsuit?
“A: Yes, sir.”
Via the Internal Revenue Code and corresponding regulations, one may make
a claim for refund of taxes by means of Form 1040X:
26 U.S.C. §7422: Civil actions for refund.
“(a) No suit prior to filing claim for refund.
“No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any
internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or
collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority,
or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully
collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the
33
Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations
of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.”
26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2: Claims for credit or refund.
“(a) Requirement that claim be filed. (1) Credits or refunds of overpayments
may not be allowed or made after the expiration of the statutory period of
limitation properly applicable unless, before the expiration of such period, a