By colorizing the film, the colorizer has contributed a distinguishable variation from the previously existing black-and-white movie. If the colorizer is successful in satisfying the originality requirement, the colorized movie would be a derivative work eligible for protection under section 103(a) of the Copyright Act.25 The protection that would attach to the derivative work is limited; it would "extend[ ] only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the [underlying] work."' 26 The underlying work-the black-and-white filmwould still be protected by its own separate copyright.2 7 Therefore, if protection is granted, it would only extend to the specific colorization of the film.