Zack Meyer's T.V. Sales & Service, 426 F.2d 1027 (5th Cir. 1970), ceit denied, 400 U.S. 992 (1971) (emphasis added). 24. 17 U.S.C. § 102(a). For copyright protection to subsist, the material must be an original work of authorship. Id. 25. Id. § 103(a). "The subject matter of copyright... includes compilations and derivative works .... ." Id 26. Id. § 103(b); see also Knickerbocker Toy Corp. v. Winterbrook Corp., 554 F. Supp. 1309, 1317-18 (D.C.N.H. 1982); H.R. REP. No. 1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 57, reprintedin 1976 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEWS 5659, 5660-61 ("The most important point here is one that is commonly misunderstood today: copyright in a 'new version' covers only the material added by the later author, and has no effect one way or the other on the copyright or public domain status of the preexsting material."). 27. 17 U.S.C. § 103(b). In Russell v.