in this issue - National Litigation Bureau
[…] Id., at 613. As a part of their supplementary role, States have ample authority to review pesticide labels to ensure that they comply with both federal and state labeling require-ments.14 Nothing in
the text of FIFRA would prevent a State from making the violation of a federal labeling or packaging requirement a state
offense, thereby imposing its own sanctions on pesticide manufacturers who violate federal law. The imposition of state
sanctions for violating state rules that merely duplicate federal requirements is equally consistent with the text of §136v.
III
Against this background, we consider whether petitioners’ claims15 are pre-empted by §136v(b), which, again, reads
as follows: “Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or
different from those required under this subchapter.”
The introductory words of §136v(b)—“Such State”— appear to limit the coverage of that subsection to the States that
are described in the preceding subsection (a).