LEGAL ASPECTS OF ADVERSE EMPLOYMENT ACTION
[…] procedural protection for school administrators are Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, New
Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Virginia (Gluckman & Koerner, 1990). Procedural statutes are
comparable and at a minimum require a notice period, a written statement of the reasons for
termination, a hearing in which the principal is afforded an opportunity to present evidence in his
or her favor, and a right to have legal representation at the hearing. A section of the Rhode Island
code is indicative of that state’s statutes aimed at protecting principals. Rhode Island General
Law Section§ 16-12-1-1 states:
The general assembly recognizes that administrators are not members of teacher
collective bargaining units and, therefore, are not protected by the terms of teacher
bargaining agreements. While clearly intending neither to interfere with the discretion of
school committees to choose those who shall administer local schools nor to grant tenure
to school administrators, the general assembly deems it necessary to the orderly and
effective functioning of public education to inform school administrators of the bases or
reasons for their suspension, dismissal or nonrenewal of their employment relationship
and to afford administrators an opportunity to be heard before the school committee. Full
disclosure of the bases or reasons for suspension, dismissal or nonrenewal and the
hearing which may follow, while providing administrators and school committee a
meaningful hedge against mistaken or impermissible actions as well as an opportunity to
question and confront those individuals whose judgment or allegations furnish the bases
for the action taken, and ultimately intended to erase harmful innuendo from ay
22
suspension, dismissal or nonrenewal of an administrator. (Gluckman & Koerner, 1990, p.
3)
The problems associated with procedural statutes include principal removal without
cause, principal reassignment without cause, a local school Board conducting a principal’s
hearing, and the same Board being the employer of the superintendent who recommended the