Ted Cruz . . . said many aspects of the Affordable Care Act are ‘constitutionally or statutorily suspect’ and that the entire law should be repealed.”). Cf. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3 (giving the President the power to recommend to Congress the “[m]easures as he shall judge necessary and expedient”). The President might direct the Secretary of the Treasury not to demand payment for an individual’s failure to obtain minimum essential coverage. See 42 U.S.C. § 18091 (2012) (providing for the individual mandate for purchasing health insurance); 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(g)(1) (2012) (“The penalty provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary . . . .”). 479 480 JOURNAL OF CONSTITUTIONAL LAW [Vol. 17:2 regulations of state health-care exchanges?4 Can he decline to pursue insurers who deny coverage or employ underwriting practices in vio5 lation of the Act?