UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA COLLEGE OF LAW MONASH
[…] [FN4] The statute, which mandates insurance
coverage to pay for all damages resulting from
fireworks displays, establishes strict liability for
any ensuing injuries.
See Beeler v. Hickman, 50 Wash.App. 746, 75051, 750 P.2d 1282 (1988). The court in Beeler
held that the language of the statute clearly
established strict liability for the owner of the
dog.
Although RCW 70.77.285 does not
establish strict liability in the same language as
the dog bite statute, it nonetheless provides that
pyrotechnicians shall pay for all damages to
persons or property resulting from fireworks
displays.
FN4. RCW 70.77.285 states: "Except as
provided in RCW 70.77.355, the
applicant for a permit under RCW
70.77.260(2) for a public display of
fireworks shall include with the
application evidence of a bond issued by
an authorized surety company. The
bond shall be in the amount required by
RCW 70.77.295 and shall be conditioned
upon the applicant's payment of all
damages to persons or property resulting
from or caused by such public display of