against direct shipments into the state, even if out-of-state retailers were eligible for retail licenses within the state, those out-of-state retailers who had received licenses would still be prohibited from shipping directly “into the state” to New York consumers.54 49 See N.Y. ALCO . BEV . C ONT . LAW §§ 94, 105.8, 105.9, and 116 (Gould 2007); N.Y. C OMP. CODES R. & R EGS. tit. 9, § 67 (2007). 50 NYSLA Compliance FAQs, supra note 20. 51 See Welcome to New York State Liquor Authority, http://abc.state. ny.us/index.html (last visited Apr. 2, 2008). 52 See N.Y. ALCO . BEV . CONT . LAW §§ 94, 105.8, 105.9, 116 (Gould 2007); N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 9, § 67 (2007); see also NYSLA Compliance FAQs, supra note 20. 53 N.Y. A LCO. B EV . C ONT . LAW § 100(1) (Gould 2007) (“No person shall manufacture for sale or sell at wholesale or retail any alcoholic beverage within the state without obtaining the appropriate license therefor required by this chapter.”); § 102(1)(a) (“[N]o alcoholic beverages shall be shipped into the state unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages.”); § 102(1)(b) (“[N]o common carrier or other person shall bring or carry into the state any alcoholic beverages,