Ohio law subjects producers to its franchise law even if the producer has not entered into a franchise agreement with a wholesaler, as long as the wholesaler has distributed the manufacturer's product for at least ninety days. OHIO REv. CODE ANN. § 1333.83 (1999). States generally provide for exceptions to their franchise laws in a small number of situations, however, such as where one paIiy declares bankruptcy. See, e.g., id. § 1333.86(A)( 1) (permitting termination of a franchise agreement in the case of bankruptcy). 162. See, e.g., R.I. GEN. LAWS § 3-13-8 (1998) ("[A]ny person who purchases a supplier becomes obligated to all the terms of any agreement in effect on the date of purchase. "). 163. See Russell, supra note 137, at 1E (reporting that "[s]uppliers say the franchise law effectively binds them to a wholesaler, whether the relationship is working or not"); FTC Letter, supra note 159 (commenting on a proposed Illinois franchise law and stating that "the Bill's