Hood Beverage Co. v. Constellation Brands Inc., 63 P.3d 779, 786 (Wash. 2003) (summarizing the argument of advocates of a Washington State franchise law, who claimed that it helped maintain orderly market conditions). 156. MICH. COMPo LAWS § 436. 1305(1)(b) (2001); see also R.I. GEN. LAWS § 3-132(b)(3)(ii) (1998) (stating that Rhode Island's franchise law is aimed at "[a]ssuring the public and supplier that wholesalers will price competitively, devote reasonable efforts and resources to sales of all supplier's products marketed in this state and maintain satisfactory sales levels"). 157. See, e.g., TENN. CODE ANN. § 57-3-301(e)(I) (2002) (requiring manufacturers to designate exclusive distribution territories for wholesalers carrying their products).