Taylor, 477 U.S. at 138 (quoting Pike v. Bruce Church, Inc. 397 U.S. 137, 142 (1970)). 28. See Bacchus Imports, Ltd. v. Dias, 468 U.S. 263,275 (1984) (suggesting that if the state law in question had a sufficiently close connection with a core concern of the Twenty-first Amendment, the law would be valid despite any dormant Commerce Clause violations). 29. See U.S. CONST. amend. XXI, § 2 ("The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited."). 1102 63 WASH. & LEE 1. REV 1095 (2006) Amendment has evolved considerably since the Amendment was ratified in 1933. 30 A. Early Twenty-First Amendment Interpretation In the years immediately following ratification, the Court interpreted the Twenty-first Amendment as authorizing states to