Dias, 468 U.S. 263, 268-77 (1984) (applying dormant Commerce Clause review before employing the core concerns test). 153. See Pike v. Bruce Church, Inc., 397 U.S. 137, 142 (1970) ("Where the statute regulates even-handedly to effectuate a legitimate local public interest, and its effects on interstate commerce are only incidental, it will be upheld unless the burden imposed on such commerce is clearly excessive in relation to the putative local benefits. "). 154. See, e.g., R.I. GEN. LAWS § 3-13-2(b)(2) (1998) (noting that one purpose of the section is to "protect wholesalers substantial initial and continuing investments of money, time and effort in their distributorships and to stimulate greater investment ofthose resources in these small businesses by assuring their continuation on a fair, equitable and nondiscriminatory basis"); Russell, supra note 137, at IE (stating that wholesalers favor franchise laws because they prevent manufacturers from arbitrarily terminating distribution contracts). 1122 63 WASH. & LEE L. REV 1095 (2006) consumers. ,,155 Advocates offranchise laws also claim that franchise laws help "promote