An MDD is authorized to impose a sales and use tax, but not an ad valorem tax. All sales tax proceeds are deposited in the development project fund. The district may also issue revenue bonds and refunding bonds. 4 Article 5190.6, V.T.C.S., also provides for the creation of a “4A corporation,” in addition to the 4B corporation, but the general rule is that 4A corporations have applied to smaller cities, while 4B corporations applied to larger cities; however, due to changes in the law, the distinction is not clear. Octber 2008 Research SPOTLIGHT ffCounty Development Districts Section 383.002 (Legislative Intent), Local Government Code, states that Chapter 383 (County Development Districts) “furthers the public purpose of developing and diversifying the economy of this state by providing incentives for the location and development of projects in certain counties to attract visitors and tourists.” The chapter sets forth legislative findings providing that small and medium-sized counties need incentives for the development of public improvements that attract visitors and tourists and that result in employment and economic activity, which is in the public interest, serves a public purpose,