See (R. at 13.); 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1). The District Court decision then continued that race was “more than a substantial factor” in the events. (R. at 13.) The Court of Appeal vacated the decision of the District Court, but also declined to establish the proper test to be applied under the Hate Crimes Prevention Act. (R. at 17.) This Court should hold that the “but-for” test is the proper standard for evaluating conduct under the Hate Crimes Prevention Act. 1. The Plain Language of the Statute Supports a “But-For” Standard The Hate Crimes Prevention Act § 249(a)(1) states that any person who “willfully causes bodily injury to any person . . . because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of [that] person” may be imprisoned in accordance with that title. 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1) (emphasis added). The District Court noted that the words “because of” have been interpreted differently in the two circuits in which the issue has been addressed. (R. at 12.) In U.S. v.