Let the Master Answer: Why the Doctrine of Respondeat Superior
[…] While nationwide studies highlight the lack of criminal and
professional sanctions imposed on prosecutors engaged in intentional
misconduct, some states and jurisdictions are taking steps to address
prosecutorial misconduct. For example, some states and jurisdictions
have implemented open-file discovery practices and special ethical
guidelines aimed at both preventing and addressing prosecutorial
misconduct that can lead to wrongful convictions. These local
measures, however, have not increased disciplinary action and do not
provide civil redress to the wrongfully convicted.
94.
Section 242 provides in part:
Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom,
willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth,
Possession, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or
immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United
States . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten
years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 242 (1996).
95.
Imbler, 424 U.S. at 429 (citing O’Shea v. Littleton, 414 U.S. 488, 503
(1974); Gravel v. United States, 408 U.S. 606, 627 (1972)).
96.
Andrew Smith, Note, Brady Obligations, Criminal Sanctions, and
Solutions in a New Era of Scrutiny, 61 VAND. L. REV. 1935, 1966 (2008).