This makes it even less plausible that the President could be subject to judicial power in any other way. 18 Special prosecutor Starr sent his report on the grand jury to Congress, for possible impeachment, and did not proceed in court. The Independent Counsel statute, to be sure, instructs the special prosecutor to report possible impeachable offenses to Congress, but does not expressly bar proceedings directly against the President. 28 USC §595(c) (“An independent counsel shall advise the House of Representatives of any substantial and credible information which such independent counsel receives, in carrying out the independent counsel's responsibilities under this chapter, that may constitute grounds for an impeachment.”). 19 418 U.S. at 705. I MPEACHMENT AND PRESIDENTIAL I MMUNITY fully articulated proposition that “[w]ith respect to acts taken in his ‘public character’— that is official acts— the President may be disciplined principally by impeachment, not by private lawsuits for damages … [b]ut he is