Both constitutions confer upon the legislature the power to maintain armed forces to assure the security of the body politic-a national guard in the case of Pennsylvania,3 3 an army and navy at the federal level.3 While it is difficult to imagine a stronger governmental interest than defense, the Pennsylvania charter, unlike the United States Constitution, expressly authorizes the exemption from military service of individuals who harbor religious objections. Article III, section 16 provides: The citizens of this Commonwealth shall be armed, organized and disciplined for its defense when and in such manner as may be directed by law. The General Assembly shall provide for maintaining the National Guard by appropriations from the Treasury of the Commonwealth, and may exempt from State military service persons having conscientious scruples againstbearing arms.35 As will be discussed in the following analysis of the history of