"We, the people of the Commonwealth of Pennnatural law and that is therefore thought to exist independently of rights created by government or society." BLAcK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1323 (7th ed. 1999). See also PA.CONST. art. I, § 26 ("Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right."). 2' The Oxford English Dictionary defines "control" as "3.a.