The Washington Supreme Court held a similar text of the state constitution calls for application of the compelling interest test to a city landmark preservation ordinance that inhibited a church's ability to use the exterior of the church building as it desired.252 Article I, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution states: Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief, and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent 23 with the peace and safety of the state. The court reasoned that the inclusion of the verb "disturbed" in the state constitution bespeaks a much more expansive protection than the First Amendment, which only limits governmental acts that "prohibit" free exercise. 2554 Furthermore, unlike the First Amendment, "' Id. at 572. ... Id. at