The court pointed out that Washington has a lengthy history of extending strong protection to the free exercise of religion and that the "active, broad language" of Article I, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution remained unchanged throughout the amendments of the provision. Id.at 186. "'First Covenant Church of Seattle v. City of Seattle, 840 P.2d 174, 188 (Wash. 1992). The language of the New York and Maine Constitutions similarly guarantee religious liberty so long as the exercise of religion does not disturb the peace of the state. See N.Y. CONST. art. 1, § 3 ("The liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, orjustify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state."); ME. CONsT. art. 1, § 3 ("All individuals have a natural and unalienable right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences ...provided that that person does not disturb the public peace .... ").