(citations omitted)). Ricci directly undermines the legislative purpose of the 1991 Amendment: the “strong basis in evidence” standard supplants the concepts of “business necessity” and “job relatedness.” See supra Section III.A.4.a. 487. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 5 (“The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”). 488. See Randy Lee, The New Federalism: Discerning Truth in American Myths and Legends, 12 WIDENER L.J. 537, 539–43 (2003); see also Cedric Merlin Powell, The Scope of National Power and the Centrality of Religion, 38 BRANDEIS L.J. 643, 702–16 (2000). 489. Powell, supra note 488, at 711–12.