Giving the Bat Back to Casey: Suggestions to Reform Title IX's
[…] the Manual is a list of questions and statistics that an investigator may
ask and subsequently discover from an institution in order to conduct a
thorough Title IX investigation.81 However, the Manual contains several
material inconsistencies that are in direct opposition with the Policy
Interpretation and with the history of Title IX.82
III. JUDICIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE CONSTRUCTION OF TITLE IX
A. Enforcement of Title IX by Private Individuals
Shortly after the widespread acceptance of the HEW’s regulations,
the Supreme Court decided Cannon v. University of Chicago.83 The
20 U.S.C. § 1687. Located in the history of the Act, Congress found that “(1) certain aspects of
recent decisions of the Supreme Court have unduly narrowed or cast doubt upon the broad
application of Title IX . . . and (2) legislative action is necessary to restore the prior consistent and
long-standing and executive branch interpretation.” Data supplied by the U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Pub
L. 100-259, 102 Stat. 28 (1988). Although the Act did not mentioned athletics, courts have
interpreted the act as “creating a more level playing field for female athletes.” Cohen, 991 F.2d at
894.