Medical-Legal Issues - American College of Radiology
[…] allow for signing of reports remotely (for instance, from home) may eventually obviate this problem.
ENDNOTES:
1
42 Code of Federal Regulations Sec. 482.24, Conditions of Participation for Hospitals,
Condition of Participation: Medical Record Services (c)(1) and (c)(1)(i) state, “All entries must
be legible and complete, and must be authenticated and dated promptly by the person (identified
by name and discipline) who is responsible for ordering, providing, or evaluating the service
furnished. The author of each entry must be identified and authenticate his or her entry.” 42
CFR Sec. 482.26 Condition of participation: Radiologic Services, states that “The radiologist or
other practitioner who performs radiology services must sign reports of his or her interpretations.”
2
See the American College of Radiology Legal Department Web site at http://www.acr.org/publications/members_only/bulletin/10-96/oct96_13_special.html.
3
SEC. 1865. [42 U.S.C. 1395bb] (a) (Social Security Act).