Open PDF - Capuder Fantasia PLLC
[…] amount of wages at the “regular rate of pay” for “each
day the employer is in default,” up to 30 days. § 21-54(e)
2.
Employee may file suit to collect unpaid amounts and
may recover “costs of the action” (such as court costs,
like filing fees) and “reasonable attorney fees”, § 21-512(a) & (b)
P R EP AR ED
BY
D R EW M . C APUD ER
N O VEM B ER 21, 2002 ( REV . 3/10/08)
XIV.
“S P O TTIN G E M PLOYM EN T ISSUES ”
FOR THE
M CBA
Worker’s compensation discrimination
A.
P AGE 55 OF 112
General provisions protecting employees under the West
Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act, W. Va. Code § 23-1-1 et
seq.
1.
Employer may not discriminate. § 23-5A-1: Employer
cannot “discriminate in any manner” because of a
“present or former employee’s receipt of or attempt to
receive benefits” under this chapter.
2.
Employer may not terminate employee. § 23-5A-3(b):
It shall be a “discriminatory practice” under 23-5A-1 to
“terminate an injured employee while the injured
employee is off work due to a compensable injury” and
“is receiving or is eligible to receive temporary total