Code § 23-1-1 et seq. 1. Employer may not discriminate. § 23-5A-1: Employer cannot “discriminate in any manner” because of a “present or former employee’s receipt of or attempt to receive benefits” under this chapter. 2. Employer may not terminate employee. § 23-5A-3(b): It shall be a “discriminatory practice” under 23-5A-1 to “terminate an injured employee while the injured employee is off work due to a compensable injury” and “is receiving or is eligible to receive temporary total