Open PDF - Capuder Fantasia PLLC
[…] determine whether a reasonable person would have
formed a “different opinion” of the plaintiff. State of
West Virginia v. Gaughan, 480 S.E.2d at 562.
XIII.
The West Virginia Wage Payment and Collection Act
A.
B.
P AGE 54 OF 112
Pay requirements
1.
Employer must pay discharged employee all “wages in
full” within 72 hours, W. VA. CODE § 21-5-4(b); “Wages”
include “fringe benefits,” which include vacation pay,
Robertson v. Opequon Motors, Inc., 519 S.E.2d 843
(W. Va. 1999)
2.
Employee who resigns must be paid by next regular pay
day, § 21-5-4(c)
3.
“Wages” includes “commissions”, § 21-5-1(c)
4.
Employer is severely limited on what “deductions” can
be made from an employee’s pay check, § 21-5-3.
Permissible “deductions” are those “required by law to
be withheld” and amounts “authorized” by the employee
for “union or club dues, pension plans, payroll savings
plans, credit unions, charities and hospitalization and
medical insurance.” § 21-5-1(g). The Act also severely
limits “assignments” of “future wages”, and requires a
notarized agreement of the assignment (signed by the
employee). See Clendenin Lumber and Supply
Company, Inc. v. Carpenter, 172 W. Va. 375, 305
S.E.2d 332 (1983).
Remedies
1.