Open PDF - Capuder Fantasia PLLC
[…] complainant.”
2.
3.
Front pay has been held to be authorized under § 5-1113(c).
a.
In Casteel v. Consolidation Coal Co., 181 W. Va.
501, 383 S.E.2d 305 (1989), the employer
argued that the lower court erred in awarding
front pay because § 5-11-10 did not specifically
authorize such damages. The WV Supreme
Court recognized that such damages are
available within the statute’s broad grant of
remedial authority.
b.
In Dobson v. Eastern Associated Coal Corp.,
188 W. Va. 17, 24, 422 S.E.2d 494, 501 (1992),
the WV Supreme Court examined the remedial
provisions of § 5-11-13(c). The employer argued
that since the statute contains no express
provision for an award of front pay, this remedy
is unavailable. However, the WV Supreme Court
stated that the phrase “or any other legal or
equitable relief as the court deems appropriate”
means that damages for loss of future earning
power are allowable where such an injury is
shown.
Punitive damages are authorized under § 5-11-13(c)
a.
B.
P AGE 62 OF 112
Haynes v. Rhone-Poulenc, Inc., 206 W. Va. 18;
521 S.E.2d 331 (1999) held that punitive
damages are authorized by § 5-11-13(c)