Bridging the Book-Tax Accounting Gap
[…] 11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
(2000)) (providing for the first time that a “corporation . . . keeping accounts upon any
basis other than that of actual receipts and disbursements, unless such other basis does not
clearly reflect its income, may . . . make its return upon the basis upon which its accounts are
kept”); see also Melvin T. McClure, Diverse Tax Interpretations of Accounting Concepts, J.
ACCT., Oct. 1976, at 67-68 (arguing that “the original intent of the [tax] law was to
determine taxable income on the basis of accounting principles”).
I.R.C. § 446(a) (2000).
26 C.F.R. § 1.446-1(a)(2) (2005).
Id.
26 C.F.R. § 1.446-1(c)(1)(iv)(b)(2)(ii) (2005) (providing that “[n]o method of accounting
will be regarded as clearly reflecting income unless all items of gross profit and deductions
are treated with consistency from year to year”).
26 C.F.R. § 1.446-1(c)(1)(ii)(C) (2005).
In 1991, the IRS declared that it does not consider GAAP conformity a “controlling factor”
because to do so would impose a uniform accounting method (the accrual method) on all