1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF
[…] at 564. In trying to break the gray wolf’s range into separate DPSs, the FWS seemingly tried to conduct a specieswide review and examine the gray wolf’s status throughout its entire range in 2003. See generally 2003 Rule. It ran
afoul of the APA and the ESA when it ignored the status of the species in the northeastern United States and simply
lumped those States into the DPS covering the Tri-State Area. See Vermont Wolves, 386 F. Supp. 2d at 564.
89
Case 1:13-cv-00186-BAH Document 52 Filed 12/19/14 Page 90 of 111
new listing decision for Canis lycaon. See 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(d)(3) (allowing for delisting after
review of a species’ status if the review indicates that “the best scientific or commercial data
available when the species was listed, or the interpretation of such data, were in error”)
Indeed, the FWS used this proposed finding to exclude all or parts of twenty-nine states
from the “historic range” of the gray wolf, finding instead that those areas belonged to Canis
lycaon or the separately listed Canis rufus. See NPRM, 76 Fed. Reg. at 26,088. Based on this