Wayne Jewell v. State of Indiana
[…] Indeed, had Jewell
objected or filed a motion to dismiss the charge, the court would have been compelled to
dismiss the charge.”) (record citation omitted).
Nevertheless, the State argues that it presented evidence at trial regarding a 2000
incident between Jewell and R.S., and, therefore—based on this evidence—Jewell’s
conviction for Count IV should stand. We reject this argument in that if there were
sufficient evidence to show that Jewell committed Sexual Misconduct with a Minor in
2000, then it should have amended the charging information to indicate such. Indeed,
Indiana Code § 35-34-1-2(a)(5) provides that an information must “stat[e] the date of the
offense with sufficient particularity to show that the offense was committed within the
period of limitations applicable to that offense.” 7 Because the State filed the information
for Count IV after expiration of the five-year limitations period, the State was barred
from prosecuting Jewell for Sexual Misconduct with a Minor as a Class D felony.
Accordingly, we reverse Jewell’s conviction for Count IV.