Realignment Cheat Sheet - CLARAWEB.US – CPDA Members
[…] and not more than 14 aggregate days for any one
violation (Penal Code § 3453(q));
 Punishment alternatives for postrelease community
supervisees include:
 Referral to reentry court;
 Modification of the terms of postrelease
community supervision;
 Revocation followed by a county jail sentence
(Penal Code § 3455);
27 | P a g e - S u m m a r y o f R e a l i g n m e n t S t a t u t e s
 The postrelease community supervision agreement
that every supervisee must sign includes:
 A search clause for “the person, and his or her
residence and possessions” (Penal Code §
3453(f));
 A proviso that the supervisee “shall not be in
the presence of a firearm or ammunition or any
item that appears to be a firearm or
ammunition” (Penal Code § 3453(m));
 The supervisee will waive the right to a
hearing before “flash incarceration” (Penal
Code § 3453(q).)
Penal Code § 3000.09
§ 3000.09. Jurisdiction for parolees paroled from
state prison prior to October 1, 2011
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any parolee who