Realignment Cheat Sheet - CLARAWEB.US – CPDA Members
[…]  They would have been eligible for postrelease community supervision.
Parolees who are held on a parole violation on October 1st , can still be sent to prison upon
revocation. But after their sentence is completed, you look to Penal Code § 3000.8 to
determine whether they should be released on parole or Postrelease Community Supervision. In
the event that the inmate is released on Postrelease Community Supervision, the term cannot
exceed the length of his remaining parole term. Penal Code § 3000.09(c).)
 Some Other Caveats:
 Parolees can still be sent back to state prison (see Penal Code § 3000.09), but Penal Code §
3056 sharply curtails the board’s right to do so:
 Subdivision (b) states that “for people already released on parole as of Oct. 1, 2011. . . a
parolee may be housed in a county jail for a maximum of 180 days;”
 There is an exception for parolees serving lifetime parole (Penal Code § 3000.1.)
Parolees are also eligible for early discharge. Those convicted of serious, violent or registrable offenses can be released after
a year, and everyone else is eligible after six months. (Penal Code § 3001.)
19