Realignment Cheat Sheet - CLARAWEB.US – CPDA Members
[…] These four exceptions cannot be dismissed by the court pursuant to Penal Code § 1385. (See
Penal Code § 1170(f).) 7 Presumably, the district attorney retains the right to dismiss them for
purposes of sentencing.
Penal Code § 1170(h)(1) states that “Except as provided in paragraph (3), a felony punishable pursuant to this subdivision
where the term is not specified in the underlying offense shall be punishable by a term of imprisonment in a county jail for 16
months, or two or three years.”
2
It appears that a judge can no longer use Penal Code § 1203.03 to inform this decision. That section authorizes a 90 day
commitment to prison to permit the Department of Corrections to evaluate a defendant’s probation-worthiness. By its terms,
the statute appears limited to “case[s] in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the
state prison.”
3
This includes foreign convictions (Penal Code § 1170(h)(3)), but not -- so far -- most juvenile adjudications. We use the term
“most” because there is a narrow strip of juvenile priors that qualify as “serious” felonies because:  the juvenile was 16