Realignment Cheat Sheet - CLARAWEB.US – CPDA Members
[…] discharged after:
 Three years of supervision (Penal Code §
3456(a));
 One continuous year of supervision without a
violation (Penal Code § 3456(c));
 A postrelease community supervisee may be
discharged if:
 He’s served six consecutive months without a
violation (Penal Code § 3456(b));
 The supervising agency recommends it (Penal
Code § 3456(f)).
Some Caveats:
 Penal Code § 3450 states that “the reincarceration of
parolees for technical violations does not result in
improved public safety;”
 Parolees can still be sent back to state prison (see Penal
Code § 3000.09), but Penal Code § 3056 sharply
curtails the board’s right to do so:
 Subdivision (b) states that “for people already
released on parole as of Oct. 1, 2011. . . a
parolee may be housed in a county jail for a
maximum of 180 days;”
 There is an exception for parolees serving
lifetime parole (Penal Code § 3000.1);
 Postrelease community supervisees cannot be returned to
prison (Penal Code §§ 3457, 3458). Any revocation
sentence they receive must be served in county jail;
 The maximum sentence for Postrelease community