The Real Price of Grazing on America's Public Lands
[…] This policy
precludes a monetary consideration in the fee structure for any permit value
that may be capitalized into the permit holder's private ranching operation.
The Public Rangeland Improvement Act (PRIA) of 1978 acknowledged that the public
rangelands were in unsatisfactory condition with regard to productive potential for livestock,
wildlife and wildlife habitat, recreation, forage and soil conservation, and might decline further
under prevailing management. It acknowledged the need for intensive programs for maintaining,
managing and improving these lands. (43 U.S.C. 37, §1901(1)-(4) In further elaborating the
policy objectives, it stated that “to prevent economic disruption and harm to the Western
livestock industry, it is in the public interest to charge a fee for livestock grazing permits and
leases on the public lands which is based on a formula reflecting annual changes in the costs of
production.”(43 U.S.C. 37, §1901(5))
The Public Rangeland Improvements Act (PRIA) established a fee formula on an experimental
basis (to be applied for the grazing years 1979 through 1985), explained in 43 U.S.C. 37 §1905:
For the grazing years 1979 through 1985, the Secretaries of Agriculture and