The circuit split alone should convince us that the text of the statute is ambiguous. Moreover, the Supreme Court has held that statutes with similar grammatical structures are per se ambiguous. And only a few passages in 306 307 Id. at 1259. Villanueva-Sotelo, 520 F.3d at 1249. 58 the legislative history are consistent with a congressional intent to limit the reach of the mens rea requirement for aggravated identity theft. b. Section 1228(c) i. Statutory Analysis The stipulated orders of dismissal also were based on a mistaken reading of federal law.308 Unlike the § 1028A(a)(1) context, in which courts have disagreed, there is no such disagreement here. Section 1228 is entitled “Expedited removal of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies.”309 Normally, for expedited removal under § 1228, “the United States Attorney, with the concurrence of the Commissioner, [must] file at least 30 days prior to the date set for sentencing a charge containing factual allegations regarding the alienage of the defendant and identifying the crime or crimes which make the defendant deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A) of this title.”310 However, the defendant may waive this notice period and stipulate to the entry of the removal order, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(5), which reads: The United States Attorney, with the concurrence of the [ICE] Commissioner, may, pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11, enter into a plea agreement which calls for the alien, who is deportable under this chapter, to waive the right to notice and a hearing under this section, and stipulate to the entry of a judicial order of removal from the United States as a condition of the plea agreement or as a condition of probation or supervised release, or both. The United States district court, in both felony and misdemeanor cases, and a United States magistrate judge in misdemeanor cases, may accept such a stipulation and shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal pursuant to the terms of such stipulation.311 308 David Wolfe Leopold, vice-president of the American Immigration Lawyers Association, provided a brief sketch of this argument at the Hearings.