The No-Match letters gave ICE its first sense of the extent of the unlawful employment at Agriprocessors. According to the Affidavit, Agriprocessors, since 2002, had received thousands of No-Match letters.50 The Affidavit alleged that, based on a search of the SSA’s databases, as of the fourth quarter of 2007, 737 Agriprocessors employees were “using a social security number not lawfully issued to that person.”51 Of the 737, the Affidavit alleged that 147 of those employees were using social security numbers that were never lawfully issued to anyone and that 48 20 C.F.R. § 422.120(a) (2008) (If an employer or employee provides a mismatched name and social security number to the SSA, “SSA will write to the employee at the address shown on the wage report and request the missing or corrected information. If the wage report does not show the employee’s address or shows an incomplete address, SSA will write to the employer and request the missing or corrected employee information.”). For a summary of the policy, see the SSA memo, “Overview of Social Security Employer No-Match Letters Process”, available at http://www.ssa.gov/legislation/nomatch2.htm. However, the function of the No-Match Letter as a law enforcement tool is in flux.