Child Abuse Reporting: A Penn State Case Study
[…] The definition of “public or private official” in this section
includes legal counsel for the resident, guardian or family member of the resident. ORS
441.630(6)(h). Long-term care facility means “a facility with permanent facilities that include
inpatient beds, providing medical services, including nursing services but excluding surgical
Child Abuse Reporting: A Penn State Case Study
14
Questions and (Some) Answers About Mandatory Child Abuse Reporting for Lawyers
procedures except as may be permitted by the rules of the director, to provide treatment for
two or more unrelated patients.” ORS 442.015(2)
Question 15: Are Lawyers Also Mandatory Reporters of Abuse of Adults with Mental Illness
or Developmental Disabilities?
Yes. ORS 430.765(1) provides, “Any public or private official who has reasonable cause to
believe that any adult with whom the official comes in contact while acting in an official
capacity, has suffered abuse, or that any person with whom the official comes in contact while
acting in an official capacity has abused an adult shall report or cause a report to be made in
the manner required in ORS 430.743.” The legislature has defined “public or private official” to
include attorneys. ORS 430.735(12)(i). Under the statute, “Adult” means any person 18 years of
age or older with “(a) A developmental disability who is currently receiving services from a