Child Abuse Reporting: A Penn State Case Study
[…] ORS 9.114. The
legislature enacted this educational requirement in 1999, in the apparent belief that lawyers
were not sufficiently aware of their duties as mandatory child abuse reporters.
Question 14: Are Lawyers Also Mandatory Reporters Under The Elderly And Disabled Person
Abuse Prevention Act, ORS 124.050, Et Seq.?
Generally, no. ORS 124.060 requires reporting of elder abuse by “any public or private
official” who comes in contact with the abused elder or with the abuser while the reporter is
“acting in an official capacity.” The definition of “public or private official” in ORS 124.050(5)
does not specifically include lawyers. Cf. ORS 419B.005(m). However, “public or private official”
does include “any public official who comes in contact with elderly persons in the performance
of the official’s duties.” ORS 124.050(5)(k). Thus, although lawyers generally are not covered by
the Act, lawyers who are public officials and who come in contact with elderly persons in the
performance of their official duties must comply with the Elderly Abuse Reporting Act.