Child Abuse Reporting: A Penn State Case Study
[…] two or more unrelated patients.” ORS 442.015(2)
Question 15: Are Lawyers Also Mandatory Reporters of Abuse of Adults with Mental Illness
or Developmental Disabilities?
Yes. ORS 430.765(1) provides, “Any public or private official who has reasonable cause to
believe that any adult with whom the official comes in contact while acting in an official
capacity, has suffered abuse, or that any person with whom the official comes in contact while
acting in an official capacity has abused an adult shall report or cause a report to be made in
the manner required in ORS 430.743.” The legislature has defined “public or private official” to
include attorneys. ORS 430.735(12)(i). Under the statute, “Adult” means any person 18 years of
age or older with “(a) A developmental disability who is currently receiving services from a
community program or facility or was previously determined eligible for services as an adult by
a community program or facility; or (b) A mental illness who is receiving services from a
community program or facility.” ORS 430.735(2).
The statute defines abuse to include: abandonment, physical abuse, sexual abuse, neglect,
verbal abuse of a person with a developmental disability, financial exploitation of a person with