Chapter 7 The Preemption of Local Land Use
[…] foster transit-oriented development around a metro station; and (2) although the NGA gave the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission (“FERC”) jurisdiction over the siting of natural gas facilities and the transportation of
natural gas in interstate commerce, the NGA only regulated the interstate natural gas industry, but not all natural gas
companies whose operations cross state lines, such as Washington Gas, are considered interstate for purpose of the
NGA if they transport natural gas to ultimate consumers.
7-1900 Onsite sewage systems
Virginia Code § 15.2-2157 provides that when sewers or sewerage disposal facilities are not available, “a locality
shall not prohibit the use of alternative onsite sewage systems that have been approved by the Virginia Department
of Health for use in the particular circumstances and conditions in which the proposed system is to be operating.”
An “alternative onsite sewage system” is defined in Virginia Code § 32.1-163 to be a “treatment works that is not a
conventional onsite sewage system and does not result in a point source discharge.” Thus, as of July 1, 2009, a