Chapter 7 The Preemption of Local Land Use
[…] structures, and the unsafe storage, handling and use of substances, materials and devices, including
explosives and blasting agents, wherever located, heretofore or hereafter enacted or adopted by the
Commonwealth or any county or municipality, including departments, boards, bureaus,
commissions or other agencies.
Localities must be certain that its standards are more restrictive than, rather than alternatives to, the Fire
Prevention Code. As to whether fire prevention is a permissible zoning purpose, the answer is found in Virginia
Code § 15.2-2283, which provides in part that zoning ordinances be designed “to give reasonable consideration to
each of the following purposes, where applicable: (i) to provide for adequate light, air, convenience of access, and
safety from fire.”
7-6
The Albemarle County Land Use Law Handbook
Kamptner/July 2015
7-1300 Game and inland fisheries; licensing requirements
The powers of the Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries and the zoning powers of a locality do