Chapter 7 The Preemption of Local Land Use
[…] different form of ownership. Virginia Code § 55-79.43(A) and (B).
7-1000 Fair Housing Act
Although the federal government has stated that the Fair Housing Act (“FHA”) does not preempt local zoning
laws, the Act nonetheless can preempt the way a locality’s zoning regulations are administered.
Under the FHA, it is unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a
dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap of a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling.
42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(1)(B). Discrimination under the FHA includes “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in
rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal
opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B). A handicap under the FHA is the same as a
disability under the Americans with Disabilities Act. Dadian v. Village of Wilmette, 269 F.3d 831 (7th Cir. 2001). See