Chapter 7 The Preemption of Local Land Use
[…] that would lie seaward of the mean low-water mark in the state’s tidal navigable waters. It was undisputed that the
bottomland at issue was the property of the state under Virginia Code § 28.2-1200 and that the Virginia Marine
Resources Commission (VMRC) had regulatory authority over the bottomland. The Virginia Supreme Court
concluded that Jennings’ proposed mooring slips and piers fell within the jurisdiction of the county and its zoning
powers. First, the Court relied on Virginia Code § 15.2-3105, which provides in part that the boundaries of localities
“bordering on the Chesapeake Bay, including its tidal tributaries . . . shall embrace all wharves, piers, docks and other
structures . . . erected along the water front of such locality, and extending into the Chesapeake Bay, and its tidal
tributaries.” Jennings, 281 Va. at 518, 708 S.E.2d at 845. Second, the Court held that VMRC’s jurisdiction was not
exclusive because the regulatory authority granted to it by the General Assembly contemplated that authority of
these structures would be concurrent.