Chapter 7 The Preemption of Local Land Use
[…] If a locality wants to adopt or amend an air pollution ordinance after June 30, 1972, it must first obtain approval
from the State Air Pollution Control Board. Other than open burning, a local regulation may not pertain to any
emission source that is required to register with the Air Pollution Control Board or to obtain a permit under Virginia
Code § 10.1-1300 et seq. and the applicable state regulations.
7-1
The Albemarle County Land Use Law Handbook
Kamptner/July 2015
7-300
Alcoholic beverages
Virginia Code § 4.1-128 prohibits a locality, except in limited circumstances inapplicable to land use matters,
from adopting an ordinance or regulation that “regulates or prohibits the manufacture, bottling, possession, sale,
wholesale distribution, handling, transportation, drinking, use, advertising or dispensing of alcoholic beverages in the
Commonwealth.” Thus, the Attorney General opined that a town ordinance banning the sale of alcohol in dance
halls was prohibited by Virginia Code § 4.1-128. 1981-82 Va. Op. Atty. Gen. 14.
However, a condition in a special use permit stating “[n]o alcoholic beverages shall be permitted” is not