Chapter 7 The Preemption of Local Land Use
[…] NGA if they transport natural gas to ultimate consumers.
7-1900 Onsite sewage systems
Virginia Code § 15.2-2157 provides that when sewers or sewerage disposal facilities are not available, “a locality
shall not prohibit the use of alternative onsite sewage systems that have been approved by the Virginia Department
of Health for use in the particular circumstances and conditions in which the proposed system is to be operating.”
An “alternative onsite sewage system” is defined in Virginia Code § 32.1-163 to be a “treatment works that is not a
conventional onsite sewage system and does not result in a point source discharge.” Thus, as of July 1, 2009, a
locality may no longer require onsite sewage systems that include septic tanks.
The Virginia Attorney General has opined that a locality can adopt standards and requirements for alternative