Supreme Court Preview - Charleston Law Review
[…] corporations and unions, does not have shareholders or other
persons with a claim on its assets or earnings, does not engage in
business activities, and has an explicit political agenda, had to be
permitted to make independent expenditures as a constitutional
matter.44 The Court also held, however, that such corporations
[FECA] § 608(e)(1) to communications containing express words of advocacy of
election or defeat, such as ‘vote for,’ ‘elect,’ ‘support,’ ‘cast your ballot for,’ ‘Smith
for Congress,’ ‘vote against,’ ‘defeat,’ ‘reject.’”).
39. See, e.g., 11 C.F.R. § 100.22(b) (2009) (defining express advocacy as
including communications that “[w]hen taken as a whole and with limited
reference to external events . . . could only be interpreted by a reasonable
person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly
identified candidate(s)”); N.C. Right to Life v. Leake, Inc., 344 F.3d 418, 426
(4th Cir. 2003) (rejecting this broader definition of express advocacy as adopted
by one federal appellate court and listing other federal appellate court decisions
also rejecting a broader definition), vacated on other grounds, 541 US. 1007