Supreme Court Preview - Charleston Law Review
[…] J., concurring); see also id. at 2679–84 (Scalia, J., concurring) (arguing that the
WRTL standard and indeed any definition of “functional equivalent of express
advocacy” is unworkable). For this reason, if a majority of the Court concludes
that the Court wrongly decided McConnell with respect to BCRA
§ 203, it is
also highly unlikely to uphold that statute based on a “backup” definition for
electioneering communications provided by Congress that in fact is very similar
to the WRTL definition except it lacks the time limits contained in the primary
definition. See 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(3)(ii) (2006) (“If clause (i) is held to be
constitutionally insufficient . . . then the term ‘electioneering communication’
means any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication which promotes or
supports a candidate . . . or attacks or opposes a candidate . . . and which also is
suggestive of no plausible meaning other than an exhortation to vote for or
against a specific candidate.”).
131
MAYER.DOC
CHARLESTON LAW REVIEW
10/7/2009 4:58:01 PM
[Volume 4
majority of the Court will choose to reject either or both of the
cited precedents.184 Rejection of only the McConnell holding
relating to corporate funding of electioneering communications is