Id. at 581-82. 279. New York Labor Law § 198-C, places upon an employer certain time limits within which earned "benefits or wage supplements" must be provided to an employee. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 198-C (McKinney Supp. 1980-81). Before the provisions of § 198-C become applicable, it must be established that the employer in question is a party to an "agreement" to pay or provide such a benefit. Id. Section 195 of the Labor Law, as amended, requires employers to notify all employees, in writing or by publicly posting, "the employer's policy on sick leave, vacation, personal leave, holidays and hours." N.Y. LAB. LAW § 195 (McKinney Supp. 1980-81). Under § 198-C, it is a misdemeanor if an employer who agrees to pay any fringe benefits fails to do so. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 198-C (McKinney Supp. 1980-81). Proof of the employer's agreement is vital.