Id. at 240, 61 S.E. at 774. Thus, unlike the present case, Colonna did not involve legal claims, but only a request for equitable relief. Since the chancellor here restricted his award of damages that are available solely at law to the law claims before him, Colonna is inapposite. We also disagree with AME's contention that the chancellor erred in awarding treble damages. Code § 18.2-500(a) provides in relevant part: Any person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499, may sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff's counsel; and without limiting the generality of the term, "damages" shall include loss of profits.