virginia civil procedure - Washington and Lee University School of Law
[…] claims could not be joined in the same proceeding in Virginia. See, e.g., Standard
276
Products Co. v. Wooldridge & Co., Ltd., 214 Va. 476, 481, 201 S.E.2d 801, 805
(1974); Kavanaugh v. Donovan, 186 Va. 85, 93, 41 S.E.2d 489, 493 (1947).
However, in 1977, the General Assembly eliminated that barrier with the
enactment of § 8.01-272. In pertinent part, that statute provides that "[a] party
may join a claim in tort with one in contract provided that all claims so joined
arise out of the same transaction or occurrence." In Code § 8.01-281, the General
Assembly also authorized the pleading of alternative facts and theories of
recovery "provided that such claims, defenses, or demands for relief so joined
arise out of the same transaction or occurrence."
As we stated in Fox v. Deese, 234 Va. 412, 423, 362 S.E.2d 699, 705
(1987), those statutes "represented a radical departure from the common-law
pleading rule[.]" Similarly, our implementation in Allstar Towing of the concept