The principal amount of the judgment against Safeco may not exceed the aggregate principal amount of the bonds. We hold that the County has made out a prima facie case for recover of a judgment in the principal amount, limited to the face amount of the bonds. We reject Safeco's assignment of cross-error that the trial court erred in ruling that the question of interest was reserved for trial. The limitation in the bonds and in the statute applies only to the principal amount of the judgment. Under Code § 8.01-382, the fact finder, whether jury or court, "may provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, or any part thereof, and fix the period at which the interest shall commence." If no such provision is made, the judgment bears interest at the judgment rate from date of entry. Accordingly, the trial court properly reserved the question of interest for determination by the jury.