Board of Supervisors, 259 Va. 419, 426, 528 S.E.2d 99, 102-03 (2000). Thus, in Friends of Clark Mountain, we concluded that a local governing body is a required party defendant to an action brought under Code § 15.2-2285(F) contesting certain types of zoning decisions, including the type at issue here, made by the governing body. 242 Va. at 21, 406 S.E.2d at 22. Miller's position advocating a contrary result in this appeal is unavailing. Code § 15.2-1404, on which Miller relies, details the manner in which an action may be brought against a "locality." This statute provides, in relevant part: "Every locality may sue or be sued in its own name in relation to all matters connected with its duties." Code § 15.2-1404. This general provision, however, does not address the issue whether a board of supervisors is a required party defendant in a legal action contesting that board's exercise of its legislative power, but merely states that a locality may be a plaintiff or be named as a defendant