However, I conclude that the rationale for the holding in Carter remains sound in the particular situation presented there. In 1977, the General Assembly abrogated the common law with regard to pleading tort and contract claims in the same proceeding by enacting Code § § 8.01-272 and 281. But, it did not alter the particular common law rule discussed in Carter even though the enactment of those statutes promotes judicial economy and an end to litigation while the common law rule in Carter does not. Similarly, the General Assembly enacted Code § 8.01-6.1 in 1996. That statute states that an amendment of a pleading changing or adding a claim or defense relates back to the original pleading for purposes of the statute of limitations if, among other things, "the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose of the conduct, transaction or occurrence set forth in the original pleading." The statute altered the limited definition of the term "cause of action" employed by this Court in Vines v.