This subsection explicitly allows an award of treble damages on proof of the cause of action provided under Code § 18.2-499. Nevertheless, AME asserts that treble damages may not be awarded in equity because Code § 18.2-500(b), which sets forth the equitable relief available for business conspiracy claims brought under the statute, does not specifically state that treble damages may be awarded in a chancery case. Code § 18.2-500(b) provides in relevant part: Whenever a person shall duly file a bill in chancery in the circuit court of any county or city against any person alleging violations of the provisions of §18.2-499 and praying that such party defendant be restrained and enjoined from continuing the acts complained of, such court shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine the issues involved, to issue injunctions pendente lite and permanent injunctions and to decree damages and costs of suit, including reasonable counsel fees to complainants' and defendants' counsel. 28 We conclude that this provision does not preclude an award of treble damages in a law claim heard in chancery.