See WLR Foods, 65 F.3d at 1187. Furthermore, the circuit court actually reviewed all the requested material in camera and ordered the defendants to provide some of the documents to Willard. "Generally, the granting or denying of discovery is a matter within the discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed on appeal unless 'the action taken was improvident and affected substantial rights.' " O'Brian v. Langley School, 256 Va. 547, 552, 507 S.E.2d 363, 366 (1998) (quoting Rakes v. Fulcher, 210 Va. 542, 546, 172 S.E.2d 751, 755 (1970)). 108 The statute at issue is Code § 13.1-691, which provides the following, in pertinent part: A. A conflict of interests transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect personal interest. A conflict of interests transaction is not voidable by the corporation solely because of the director's interest in the transaction if any one of the following is true: 1. The material facts of the transaction and the director's interest were disclosed or known to the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors and the board of directors or committee authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction; 2. The material facts of the transaction and the director's interest were disclosed to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction; or 3. The transaction was fair to the corporation. B. For the purposes of this section, a director of the corporation has an indirect personal interest in a transaction if: 1. Another entity in which he has a material financial interest or in which he is a general partner is a party to the transaction; or 2. Another entity of which he is a director, officer or trustee is a party to the transaction and the transaction is