On this appeal, however, we are not concerned with proof of the facts alleged but with the sufficiency of the allegations. We hold that the trial court was correct in sustaining the City's demurrer but erred in granting Vepco's motion for summary judgment. The judgment is affirmed in part and reversed in part, the motion for judgment as to Vepco is reinstated on the docket, and the case is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion. Mendenhall v. Cooper 239 Va. 71, 387 S.E.2d 468 (1990) Stephenson, J., delivered the opinion of the court. Code § 43-17 provides that "[n]o suit to enforce [a mechanic's lien] . . . shall be brought after six months from the time when the memorandum of lien was recorded." In this case, the lienors brought suits to enforce liens against their debtor within the six-month limitations period. Approximately six months after bringing the suits, however, the lienors, with leave of court, filed amended bills of complaint, adding new defendants.