See, e.g., Standard 276 Products Co. v. Wooldridge & Co., Ltd., 214 Va. 476, 481, 201 S.E.2d 801, 805 (1974); Kavanaugh v. Donovan, 186 Va. 85, 93, 41 S.E.2d 489, 493 (1947). However, in 1977, the General Assembly eliminated that barrier with the enactment of § 8.01-272. In pertinent part, that statute provides that "[a] party may join a claim in tort with one in contract provided that all claims so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence." In Code § 8.01-281, the General Assembly also authorized the pleading of alternative facts and theories of recovery "provided that such claims, defenses, or demands for relief so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence." As we stated in Fox v.