or consular officers: Provided, however, That determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling” . 78 8 USC 1158(a), in pertinent part, provides: “ Any alien who is physically present in the United States or who arrives in the United States (whether or not at a designated port of arrival and including an alien who is brought to the United States after having been interdicted in international or United States waters), irrespective of such aliens’s status, may apply for asylum in accordance with this section or, where applicable, section 1225(b) of this title” . 79 8 CFR 208.9(a), in pertinent part, provides: “ The Service shall adjudicate the claim of each asylum applicant whose application is complete within the meaning of 208.3(c)(3) and is within the jurisdiction of the Service” . 80 8 CFR 208.14(b), in pertinent part, provides: “ By an asylum officer. Unless otherwise prohibited in 208.13(c): (1) An asylum officer may grant asylum in the exercise of discretion to an applicant who qualifies as a refugee under section 101(a)(42) of the Act.